ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Any UL 508 experts out there?
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:57 PM
Heat pump conundrum
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:49 PM
Interesting week
by HotLine1. 05/20/17 11:57 AM
Electrical Pricing Guide
by ElectricianBud. 05/18/17 12:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,240 Are you busy
171,180 Re: Forum
164,256 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 74 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#78885 - 11/05/01 01:04 PM 517.13  
ggardiner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
Calgary, Alberta Canada
If in Article 517.13 it states
Grounding of Receptacles and Fixed Electric Equipment in Patient Care Areas

The section was completely revised to read as follows:

Wiring in patient care areas must comply with (A) and (B) below:
(A) Wiring Methods. All branch circuits serving patient care areas must be installed in a metal raceway or cable that is listed in 250.118 as an acceptable grounding return path, such as EMT and/or Type AC cable. Figure 517-1

(B) Insulated Equipment Grounding Conductor. In areas used for patient care, the grounding terminals of all receptacles and all noncurrent-carrying conductive surfaces of fixed electric equipment operating at over 100V, likely to become energized and subject to personal contact, must be grounded by an insulated copper equipment grounding conductor. The grounding conductor must be sized in accordance with Table 250.122 and it must be installed in a wiring method as identified in (A) above. Figure 517-2

Author’s Comment: AC cable is listed as a suitable ground fault path because it contains an internal bonding strip of aluminum in direct contact with the metal armored [250.118(9)]. The outer metal sheath of interlocked MC cable is not listed as a suitable ground fault path in 250.118(11), therefore it cannot be used to supply branch circuits in patient care areas of health care facilities. Figure 517-3
Intent: This section was completely revised to clarify that only metal raceways or armored cables listed as a ground return path containing an insulated copper equipment grounding conductor can be used for branch-circuit wiring supplying equipment, luminaires, and receptacles in patient care areas of health care facilities.

My question is can I use a 12/2 MC cable with an Isolated Ground according to this it doesn't seem so but the extra ground should do the same job as done in the AC cable. Any opions or comments.


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#78886 - 11/05/01 02:22 PM Re: 517.13  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
The intent of the code is to have an external metallic surface that is listed for equipment grounding. Unless you have the type of MC cable that has an outer metallic covering listed for use as an equipment grounding conductor, you can't use MC.


Don(resqcapt19)

#78887 - 11/08/01 04:37 PM Re: 517.13  
ggardiner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
Calgary, Alberta Canada
I may be missing something here but 12/2 mc has a ground then if you place an isolated ground in there too is that not complying with the intent of the code? In other words I stuck here with this one and need some help


#78888 - 11/08/01 05:36 PM Re: 517.13  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
No, The external surface of the cable must be a listed equipment grounding conductor. They want the external surface to be in contact with the building components to provide multiple parallel grounding paths.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

#78889 - 11/08/01 06:52 PM Re: 517.13  
ggardiner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
Calgary, Alberta Canada
Thanks for the help I may have some real fun trying to find a replacement for some applications. But asking was worth the try


#78890 - 11/08/01 07:01 PM Re: 517.13  
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
Ggardiner, AFC makes a hospital grade type AC cable with a full size equipment grounding conductor. It should serve your purpose just fine.


#78891 - 11/08/01 11:29 PM Re: 517.13  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Yes, AC cable is fine as long as it has an internal equipment grounding conductor. The outer metallic covering of AC cable is listed as an equipment grounding conductor, while the outer coverning of MC cable is not. By the way any AC cable with an internal EGC is suitable. There is no requirement to use the green hospital grade AC cable.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

#78892 - 11/09/01 08:57 AM Re: 517.13  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,259
Fullerton, CA USA
www.afcweb.com/afccable.html
Their SoCA distribution center is right down the street from me.



[This message has been edited by electure (edited 11-09-2001).]


#78893 - 11/09/01 10:22 AM Re: 517.13  
ggardiner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
Calgary, Alberta Canada
Thanks but unfortunatly in one county in California they won't allow AC cable used in Health Care. whichs puts me back to square one thanks anyway


#78894 - 11/09/01 08:31 PM Re: 517.13  
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
The entire county or just a particular city. Which one?


Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,707
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8169 MB (Peak: 0.9919 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-23 14:51:50 UTC