ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 22 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
sub panel grounding #78527
10/02/01 03:08 PM
10/02/01 03:08 PM
K
ken m  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 58
south carolina
i know this is a particularly worn out question. however, would someone please tell me the code book location that pertains to why a 4 wire feeder is needed for a sub panel that is fed either from the load side of the meter or is fed from a breaker located within the main panel? the local inspectors are looking for backup (reference) when the meter box and the main panel are not located back-to-back and a 4 wire is needed. thx for any help. ken m

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: sub panel grounding #78528
10/02/01 03:37 PM
10/02/01 03:37 PM
N
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
250-24(a)(5)
"LOAD SIDE GROUNDING CONNECTIONS. A grounding connection shall not be made to any grounded circuit conductor on the load side of the service disconnecting means except as otherwise permitted in this article."
This is assuming your Main Bonding Jumper is located in the meter enclosure. [Linked Image]

Re: sub panel grounding #78529
10/02/01 04:02 PM
10/02/01 04:02 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Nick,
It has nothing to do with the location of the main bonding jumper. If there is no service disconnect between the meter and the panel a 4 wire conenction is not required. The grounded conductor can be used to bond anything on the line side of the service disconenct and within the service disconnect enclosure. The 4 wire feeders are only required on the load side of the service disconnecting means.

Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: sub panel grounding #78530
10/02/01 04:19 PM
10/02/01 04:19 PM
N
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
Your right! [Linked Image]

Re: sub panel grounding #78531
10/02/01 06:25 PM
10/02/01 06:25 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
See Section 384-20 for the refrence that includes the answer to the question. The NECH also gives a good explanation as to the reason for the isolated neutral in that sub panel.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 67
Joined: January 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,539 Are you busy
180,341 Re: Forum
170,831 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9662 MB (Peak: 1.1054 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-18 21:54:36 UTC