ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/15/18 11:38 AM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
Any New Years Resolutions?
by Bill Addiss. 01/13/18 10:21 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 15 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
10 foot tap rule #78519
10/01/01 10:18 AM
10/01/01 10:18 AM
N
NBuc100101@peoplepc.com  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2
West Seneca, NY
We have a main breaker in an electrical enclosure (300 A). We come off of the top of the breaker to a 30 A breaker in the same enclosure. This is within ten feet. Can we go to field devices outside the enclosure off of the load side of the 30 A breaker?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 10 foot tap rule #78520
10/01/01 12:20 PM
10/01/01 12:20 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
You can go anywhere you want off the load side of the 30 amp breaker as long as you use 30 amp wire. If by "come off the top of the breaker", you mean that you have landed the tap wires in the same terminal as the feeder conductors, you have a violation unless the terminals are listed for those two conductors.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 19
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,511 Are you busy
180,298 Re: Forum
170,800 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.009s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.9410 MB (Peak: 1.0584 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-16 15:26:18 UTC