ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Windows 10, who's upgraded?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 11:02 AM
How do you find a good employee?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:58 AM
Recall notice: Bosch Solar panels
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:53 AM
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/27/17 12:15 AM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,965 Are you busy
171,971 Re: Forum
164,849 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 72 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#77941 - 07/24/01 05:17 PM service enterance  
habbbby  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 17
Loysvile, PA
Is it permissable to make splices in a service enterance JB? To run conduit to JB and from JB and make the splice next to enterance cables that arent protected?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#77942 - 07/24/01 05:27 PM Re: service enterance  
Anonymous
Unregistered

I can't quite picture what you want to do. [Linked Image]

Are you running a cable past your service equipment and you want it to just pass through your SE so you can splice it?

I don't like idea that at all.


#77943 - 07/24/01 05:35 PM Re: service enterance  
habbbby  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 17
Loysvile, PA
Actually, Iam not doing it but might be asked to continue the job. Conduit was ran from the SE to a light pole, inexperience to blame on this one, instead of running it from light pole to dwelling. Now they want to run conduit from SE to dwelling and make the splice in the SE.


#77944 - 07/25/01 12:00 PM Re: service enterance  
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
Like Dspark, I am having some difficulty in getting the picture of your application. Sounds like your Service Entrance is coming out of a Utility transformer underground to a light pole, possibly for a light fixture. Now you want to tap the SE, and continue to a dwelling. Taking the liberty to make these assumptions, i think the tap would want to be the same size as the SE, assuming it is properly sized. If it is SE cable per Art. 338, then the box may need resizing due to the bend requirements. Then the splice will have to be properly done in accordance with Art 110-14.
The best way would be as you suggested, a continuous SE from Utility to dwelling, then to feed the light from there.


#77945 - 07/25/01 01:30 PM Re: service enterance  
habbbby  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 17
Loysvile, PA
Well, the service equipment was already in place, they just installed another disco,etc, and ran conduit from there, underground to new dwelling. Then they ran a conduit from the SE to a light pole that will have a dusk to dawn. It should have been run from the pole to the dwelling. My question is, can the conductors run through the JB at SE, and then be ran to the dwelling to the dist. panel? AWG 12's were pulled and are bundled in the SE, to splice and continue on to the dwelling in a seperate conduit from the service. Follow me?


#77946 - 07/25/01 06:39 PM Re: service enterance  
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,308
i think so habbbby;

230-46 says ok to splice it.
230-7 gotta be in it's own pipe.



Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7739 MB (Peak: 0.9208 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-29 05:40:25 UTC