ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/23/17 03:32 PM
Any UL 508 experts out there?
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:57 PM
Heat pump conundrum
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:49 PM
Interesting week
by HotLine1. 05/20/17 11:57 AM
Electrical Pricing Guide
by ElectricianBud. 05/18/17 12:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,661 Are you busy
171,333 Re: Forum
164,393 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 82 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#67654 - 07/11/06 07:57 PM romex in the panel  
vlad_tepish  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Delavan,Wis,USA
how do "you" terminate your romex at the top of the panel?
I have been using 2,2" pvc pipes out the top of the panel, and stuffing the romex into them.this is how my boss told me he wanted it done.I have been wondering about raceway fill.how many conductors can you leagaly put into a piece of 2" pvc?


Patrick

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#67655 - 07/11/06 08:02 PM Re: romex in the panel  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
If your under the NEC that is a violation in all but certain circumstances.

You should be using fittings listed for the purpose.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#67656 - 07/11/06 08:07 PM Re: romex in the panel  
vlad_tepish  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Delavan,Wis,USA
under what circumstances is this ok?

the reason I ask is becouse I have stoped doing it this way and started straping the romex down to within three inches of the panel,then using romex conectors.

and now my inspector has said that if I dont use the pvc I will fail the inspection.
could this be a local thing or a new thing that the aria has adopted?


[This message has been edited by vlad_tepish (edited 07-11-2006).]

[This message has been edited by vlad_tepish (edited 07-11-2006).]


Patrick

#67657 - 07/11/06 08:50 PM Re: romex in the panel  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,076
Estero,Fl,usa
If you can make sense of 312.5(C) exception you have the answer.

Quote

Exception: Cables with entirely nonmetallic sheaths shall be permitted to enter the top of a surface-mounted enclosure through one or more nonflexible raceways not less than 450 mm (18 in.) or more than 3.0 m (10 ft) in length, provided all the following conditions are met:
(a) Each cable is fastened within 300 mm (12 in.), measured along the sheath, of the outer end of the raceway.
(b) The raceway extends directly above the enclosure and does not penetrate a structural ceiling.
(c) A fitting is provided on each end of the raceway to protect the cable(s) from abrasion and the fittings remain accessible after installation.
(d) The raceway is sealed or plugged at the outer end using approved means so as to prevent access to the enclosure through the raceway.
(e) The cable sheath is continuous through the raceway and extends into the enclosure beyond the fitting not less than 6 mm (1/4 in.).
(f) The raceway is fastened at its outer end and at other points in accordance with the applicable article.
(g) Where installed as conduit or tubing, the allowable cable fill does not exceed that permitted for complete conduit or tubing systems by Table 1 of Chapter 9 of this Code and all applicable notes thereto.
FPN:See Table 1 in Chapter 9, including Note 9, for allowable cable fill in circular raceways. See 310.15(B)(2)(a) for required ampacity reductions for multiple cables installed in a common raceway.


Handbook commentary
Quote

The exception, which was added for the 1999 NEC, spells out the requirements that allow multiple nonmetallic cables such as Type NM, NMC, NMS, UF, SE, and USE to enter the top of a surface-mounted enclosure through a nonflexible raceway sleeve or nipple. These sleeves or nipples are permitted to be 18 in. to 10 ft in length. However, if the nipple length exceeds 24 in., ampacity adjustment factors as specified in 310.15(B)(2) apply.


Greg Fretwell

#67658 - 07/14/06 02:06 AM Re: romex in the panel  
giddonah  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
UT
Rubbish. Every residential panel I've seen and worked on use nm connectors at the panel. I'd like to hear his reasoning, because I can't think of a reason to require this. Just because you fit the exception, it doesn't mean you have to do it.


#67659 - 07/14/06 06:36 PM Re: romex in the panel  
davemica  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
florida
I have wired a lot of concrete block houses like this where the panel was surface mounted in the garage and the conduit was used to protect the romex.


#67660 - 07/14/06 07:02 PM Re: romex in the panel  
steve ancient apprentice  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 169
west springfield,mass
Haveing done both commercial and residential work in the resi panels I have used the romexconnectors and stapled accordingly. In the commercial end we usually used conduit and ran mostly thhn. I have had feeders for the resi panels in a pipe but not the romex as you describe with them in a pvc pipe. Cant see how the inspector can fail you if you use the romex connectors. Why he said he would fail you if you dont do it his way is beyond me. Check the NEC Book point out panel installations and if you have to call the inspector on this one with your boss backing you up. Just be sure your right before you call him on this one. Also be sure to use the staples that can handle 2 romexes to be stapled together. Most inspectors wont fail you for useing the blue ones but he can call you on the blue staples.


#67661 - 07/14/06 07:33 PM Re: romex in the panel  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
I've almost always used a connector for each pair of cables.... then also installed a bit of pipe for future needs.

When I did a complete re-wire, I once ran a large pipe to a very large pull box in the attic. At that box, I had my connectors. I installed a ground buss in the box (with #8 to the panel), but continued the other wires to the panel without splicing.


#67662 - 07/14/06 08:18 PM Re: romex in the panel  
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
"and now my inspector has said that if I dont use the pvc I will fail the inspection.
could this be a local thing or a new thing that the aria has adopted?"

Did you ask why? If it were exposed, he might be shooting for physical damage as the reason.

Quote
334.15(B) Protection from Physical Damage. The cable shall be protected from physical damage where necessary by conduit, electrical metallic tubing, Schedule 80 PVC rigid nonmetallic conduit, pipe, guard strips, listed surface metal or nonmetallic raceway, or other means. Where passing through a floor, the cable shall be enclosed in rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, electrical metallic tubing, Schedule 80 PVC rigid nonmetallic conduit, listed surface metal or nonmetallic raceway, or other metal pipe extending at least 150 mm (6 in.) above the floor.


"where necessary", in the first sentance is subject to interpetation. (The second sentance is not.) My area considers any romex below 8' subject to damage. So often I pipe to a gutter above.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

#67663 - 07/15/06 10:37 PM Re: romex in the panel  
HCE727  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 186
Delaware County, PA, USA
Check out Photo's for Discussion - 200A Panel and Sewage Ejector, posted 3/14/06. This is how I do my panels.


Hank

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,878
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8208 MB (Peak: 0.9983 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-23 20:45:53 UTC