ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
1913 American Electrician's Handbook
by annemarie1. 07/27/17 03:10 PM
600 KW 120/208 3 Phase Y protection
by Yooperup. 07/24/17 12:20 PM
Green House wiring
by ghost307. 07/20/17 09:10 AM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 07/18/17 08:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
Popular Topics(Views)
239,368 Are you busy
174,822 Re: Forum
167,214 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 63 guests, and 3 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#52523 - 05/27/05 10:04 PM Disco location  
ToHo  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 46
N.Y.
A customer is building a house with a room dedicated for a hot tub. My question is there a minimum distance from the inside wall of the Hot TuB to the Disco. One side of the hot tub only has a clearance of 1 ft. from the wall. My customer asked if I can put the disco there. I said no just out of what I thought was common sense. 680.12 says within sight. My guess would be not within reach from the hot tub.Any help would be appreciated..thanks ToHo


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#52524 - 05/28/05 08:42 PM Re: Disco location  
Gregtaylor  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
Boise, Idaho, USA
Well, you're correct. But why is there guess work going on? Article 680 is entirely about pools and similar installations. More specifically, Part IV is about Spas and Hot Tubs and 680.43 concerns indoor installations. You can read it a lot faster than I can explain it.


#52525 - 05/28/05 09:10 PM Re: Disco location  
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 608
massachusetts
ToHo...maybe you can install the disconnect behind the skirt of the spa next to the equipment it serves...

shortcircuit


#52526 - 05/28/05 09:50 PM Re: Disco location  
Gregtaylor  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
Boise, Idaho, USA
Sorry, that was a snotty answer and not helpful. From me,I mean.
I don't think you can put the disconnect behind the skirt of the spa, just because I think easier access would be required. And it could be considered a modification of the spa itself. If you put it on the wall in the room where the spa is, it should be at least 5 ft. from the closest point on the waterline of the spa. The thing is, in a single family house you are not required to have the disconnect or even an emergency switch that close. A circuit breaker with a lockoff is acceptable just like any other appliance, unless the manufacturer requires fuses.
The thing that will sting you is the equipotential grid required by the '05 code, if it has been adopted in your state.


#52527 - 05/29/05 06:28 AM Re: Disco location  
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 608
massachusetts
Gregtaylor...wouldn't a disconnect behind the skirt of the spa be accessible and within sight of the equipment it serves?

I have mounted disconnect switches to air conditioners on roofs, boilers, and other equipment where there is no adjacent supporting means.

If there is room behind the skirt, where the equipment is located, I say it is code compliant...

A circuit breaker with lock kit will work...

shortcircuit


#52528 - 05/29/05 09:33 AM Re: Disco location  
harold endean  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
I think we had this discusion before. I know the Greg Fretwell and Iwire, and some others will remember this one. Some believe that you CAN install a disco behind the skirt and some believe that you can't. I felt that if there is a means of disconnect beind the skirt that would satisfy sec 680.12.


#52529 - 05/29/05 12:13 PM Re: Disco location  
Gregtaylor  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
Boise, Idaho, USA
I do think that a disconnect behind the skirt would satisfy the code, now that I reread certain sections, but I think that it could be a modification of the spa itself, voiding the UL listing, which is its own code violation.


#52530 - 05/29/05 01:14 PM Re: Disco location  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Who said spas are UL listed? Most manufaturers do not list their products.

The idea of sending an unprotected feed anywhere near the spa concerns me.
If we're talking about an "emergency" disconnect, well, those are required only for commercial installations. This requirement came about after several folks drowned after getting stuck on the suction inlet. Residential spas don't have those monster pumps....

In any event, spa dealers have disconnects available, that typically use air to operate a remote-located switch, thus removing electricity from the equation entirely.


#52531 - 05/29/05 03:50 PM Re: Disco location  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,099
Estero,Fl,usa
680.22(C) Switching Devices. Switching devices shall be located at least 1.5 m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside walls of a pool unless separated from the pool by a solid fence, wall, or other permanent barrier. Alternatively, a switch that is listed as being acceptable for use within 1.5 m (5 ft) shall be permitted.

Unless the disconnect is "listed as being acceptible for use within 5ft" it has to be >5' away.
The IAEI Florida guys hashed this around and said a disconnect under a removable cover on the spa is not acceptible and they are the AHJs who have to "accept" it.
YMMV in your jurisdiction


Greg Fretwell


Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 216
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.8013 MB (Peak: 0.9676 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-07-28 02:42:53 UTC