ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Recent Posts
Windows 10, who's upgraded?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 11:02 AM
How do you find a good employee?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:58 AM
Recall notice: Bosch Solar panels
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:53 AM
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/27/17 12:15 AM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,966 Are you busy
171,974 Re: Forum
164,852 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 74 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#36189 - 03/31/04 01:25 AM when do we need to derate conductor ampacity?  
Edward  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
California
NEC states if you have more than three current carrying conductors in a raceway you must derate the allowable ampacity of the conductors.
Does this apply to current carrying conductors for continuous loads?

Edward


Thanks
Edward

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#36190 - 03/31/04 04:17 AM Re: when do we need to derate conductor ampacity?  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
It applies to all conductors.

And not just in raceways, cables too.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#36191 - 03/31/04 07:53 AM Re: when do we need to derate conductor ampacity?  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,259
Fullerton, CA USA
Quote
It applies to all conductors


Almost.

Exceptions to this would be in auxiliary metallic gutters 366.6(A) or in metallic wireways 376.22, where up to 30 conductors in a cross section do not need to be derated.


#36192 - 03/31/04 04:56 PM Re: when do we need to derate conductor ampacity?  
CDN_ELECTRICIAN  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Concord,Ontario,Canada
..... and control wiring.

had to throw that in. Had a somebody once tell me my 2" conduit full of #14 control wires would not pass code requirements.

Out came the "BOOK"!!!!


#36193 - 03/31/04 06:56 PM Re: when do we need to derate conductor ampacity?  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
OK Scott caught me, kind of, derating still applies to these conductors at 30 instead of 3 [Linked Image], but CDN can you show a code reference for your statement?

Embarrassed Bob. [Linked Image]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#36194 - 03/31/04 11:20 PM Re: when do we need to derate conductor ampacity?  
Attic Rat  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 524
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
..Also no derating for conductors in pipe nipples not EXCEEDING 24"


.."if it ain't fixed,don't break it...call a Licensed Electrician"

#36195 - 04/01/04 05:49 AM Re: when do we need to derate conductor ampacity?  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
When will I learn to not use terms like "never" and "always" when talking about the NEC. [Linked Image]

And CDN I see the exception you must have been talking about.

OK [Linked Image]

Quote
Exception No. 1: Where conductors of different systems, as provided in 300.3, are installed in a common raceway or cable, the derating factors shown in Table 310.15(B)(2)(a) shall apply to the number of power and lighting conductors only (Articles 210, 215, 220, and 230).

Exception No. 2: For conductors installed in cable trays, the provisions of 392.11 shall apply.

Exception No. 3: Derating factors shall not apply to conductors in nipples having a length not exceeding 600 mm (24 in.).

Exception No. 4: Derating factors shall not apply to underground conductors entering or leaving an outdoor trench if those conductors have physical protection in the form of rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, or rigid nonmetallic conduit having a length not exceeding 3.05 m (10 ft) and if the number of conductors does not exceed four.

Exception No. 5: Adjustment factors shall not apply to Type AC cable or to Type MC cable without an overall outer jacket under the following conditions:

(a)Each cable has not more than three current-carrying conductors.

(b)The conductors are 12 AWG copper.

(c)Not more than 20 current-carrying conductors are bundled, stacked, or supported on “bridle rings.”

A 60 percent adjustment factor shall be applied where the current-carrying conductors in these cables that are stacked or bundled longer than 600 mm (24 in.) without maintaining spacing exceeds 20.


You guys are tough! [Linked Image]

Thats good, keep it up. [Linked Image]

Still Embarrassed, Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts


Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7867 MB (Peak: 0.9421 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-29 07:32:55 UTC