ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 09/18/17 08:17 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 09/15/17 11:37 PM
Recreational Trailer Power Supply
by David1. 09/14/17 01:55 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,814 Are you busy
176,573 Re: Forum
168,503 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (annemarie1), 64 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#30859 - 10/30/03 08:10 AM Oversize Plates  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,261
Fullerton, CA USA
Per NEC 314.21Repairing Plaster and Drywall or Plasterboard.
Plaster, drywall, or plasterboard surfaces that are broken or incomplete shall be repaired so there will be no gaps or spaces greater than 3mm (1/8") at the edge of the box or fitting.

OK, then, does anyone ever enforce this? There are plates made with the express purpose of covering oversize cuts. (Ironically, I've even seen them advertized as such in the IAEI magazine).
What do you think?...S


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#30860 - 10/30/03 10:06 AM Re: Oversize Plates  
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
I am usually more concerned about it in a rated wall than an average installation. Like you said, the over-sized plates will cover it before I will see it.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

#30861 - 10/30/03 10:56 AM Re: Oversize Plates  
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,878
NY, USA
I always thought the only way the use of these could be justified is to cover up some irregularity in the wall finish (ie Paint, Wallpaper), not oversized holes.

What did the ad in the Magazine say?

Bill


#30862 - 10/30/03 11:47 AM Re: Oversize Plates  
Jim M  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 457
Chestertown, MD, USA
Scott,

I have yet to see an inspector pull off more than a panel cover. So it seems that what doesn't get seen will get passed.

Should my inspection fail for work that I didn't do, i.e. the sheetrock? Who should fix those gaps?


#30863 - 10/30/03 01:04 PM Re: Oversize Plates  
txsparky  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
I agree with Bill's perspective as to the use of these.There is no excuse for a carpenter or drywall hanger to leave an oversized hole around the box for the electrician to have to deal with.. I never hesitate to call this to their attention, and the attention of their superiors if need be. Sometimes it ruffles their feathers, but who cares. Occasionally I have had to quote NEC 314.21 to them. Then I let them know that the oversized holes are to be repaired or I don't trim out !! No exceptions.


Donnie

#30864 - 10/30/03 01:47 PM Re: Oversize Plates  
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
I have worked with an engineer who spec medium size plates for all struck block jobs. This makes good sense do to the fact even the best masons can't make all cuts that tight.

As far as 314.21, I brought this up in the BC area questioning why this is not in 314.20. It seems we could toss out 314.21 if it were.

The UL orange book states any box in a rated wall will not have more than an 1/8" gap therfore overridding the NEC laxness. (is that a word [Linked Image])

Roger


#30865 - 10/30/03 02:36 PM Re: Oversize Plates  
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,878
NY, USA
Is the space around th ebox addressed in the Building Code somewhere?
Or is it only found in the Electrical Code?

It seems to me it should be in both places, especially if they want it to be enforced.

Bill


#30866 - 10/30/03 03:34 PM Re: Oversize Plates  
txsparky  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
Quote
even the best masons can't make all cuts that tight.

No, but they can fill the gaps with mortar,just as a sheetrock finisher can fill the gaps with tape and mud. [Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by txsparky (edited 10-30-2003).]


Donnie

#30867 - 10/30/03 06:22 PM Re: Oversize Plates  
pwood  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
castella,calif usa
bill,
section 709.6 calif.bldb. code(1997 ubc)addresses the firestopping methods.in concrete walls ;concrete,grout,or mortar the full thickness of the wall or the thickness required to maintain the rating is o.k.fire caulking or other listed systems are acceptable in other types of walls.
the material used to fill the annular space shall prevent the passage of flame and hot gases sufficient to ignite cotton waste when subjected to ubc standard 7-1 time temperature fire conditions under a minimum positive pressure differential of 0.01inch of water column(2.5pa)at the location of the penetration for the time period equivelent to the fire rating of the construction penetrated.that's the technical explanation!


#30868 - 10/30/03 06:28 PM Re: Oversize Plates  
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Donnie, the gaps aren't a code issue in CMU construction. Set back is. The plates are only for a clean finish on the exposed block.

The masons always mud in behind the boxes and point them up anyways.

Roger


Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8181 MB (Peak: 0.9927 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-19 16:54:36 UTC