ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
sparky 5
Recent Posts
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by sparky. 04/29/17 05:59 PM
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,959 Are you busy
169,787 Re: Forum
163,002 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 53 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#26690 - 06/17/03 11:12 PM wall ovens and surface units  
sparkync  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 817
NC
It's been a while since I've had to wire a surface unit and an oven on the same circuit. Am I understanding right that the surface unit or oven can use a smaller wire ( tap conductor) even though it may be on a 50 amp. circuit breaker?? IN other words, a # 6 to the oven then a # 10 to the surface unit? It's been a while. Any help is appreciated.. Thanks, Steve


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#26691 - 06/18/03 06:13 AM Re: wall ovens and surface units  
zapped208  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 196
Somewhere in USA
sparkync,- Yes, you can wire the oven and cooktop as you where planning, as long as you follow Art.210.19(A)(3) EXP.1 .


Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe


Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.009s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7426 MB (Peak: 0.8621 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-30 01:09:11 UTC