ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
sparky 5
Recent Posts
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 04/30/17 02:30 PM
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
235,042 Are you busy
169,884 Re: Forum
163,072 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 63 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#22849 - 03/05/03 02:31 PM Working space in front of switch gear  
Tophat  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Temecula, CA.
Per section 110-34 of the 96 NEC, working space distances shall be measured from the live parts if such are exposed, or from the enclosure front or opening if such are enclosed.
So my question is this measurement taken from the outside of the switchgear cabinet or from the dead front inside the cabinet?

I think that it is taken from the dead front inside the cabinet since that is what is shielding the live parts, and that would be your actual working space.


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#22850 - 03/05/03 07:00 PM Re: Working space in front of switch gear  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,812
Brick, NJ USA
Tophat:
Comments are posted in the NEC section for this posting, at that location.
John


John


Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,137
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.009s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7432 MB (Peak: 0.8607 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-01 00:35:23 UTC