ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Any UL 508 experts out there?
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:57 PM
Heat pump conundrum
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:49 PM
Interesting week
by HotLine1. 05/20/17 11:57 AM
Electrical Pricing Guide
by ElectricianBud. 05/18/17 12:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,061 Are you busy
170,955 Re: Forum
164,077 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Radar), 89 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#22721 - 02/27/03 03:32 PM Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
Frank Cinker  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
Pennsylvania
I assume that any and ALL electric circuits within a gasoline fuel dispenser must comply with the use of explosion proof boxes, sealing compound, conduit seals etc. Per Article 514. Data lines within the dispenser are being used for fuel management. I'm aware that would be considered a class 2 wiring method. Am I correct in thinking it should be treated the same as the 120 volt circuits within the fuel dispenser.

Frank

[This message has been edited by Frank Cinker (edited 02-27-2003).]


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#22722 - 02/27/03 04:15 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
mountainman  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 54
Richmond Va. U.S.A.
Hi Frank,
Looking at the 2002 code I would look under 514.7 and 514.8, which will send you back to 511.7. There is were you should find your answer.

Joe


#22723 - 02/27/03 05:46 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
Frank Cinker  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
Pennsylvania
I think I may of found the answer. I just looked through my 2002 NFPA Code Handbook. The following is what I copied / paste:
<b>514.9 Sealing.
(A) At Dispenser. A listed seal shall be provided in each conduit run entering or leaving a dispenser or any cavities or enclosures in direct communication therewith. The sealing fitting shall be the first fitting after the conduit emerges from the earth or concrete.</b>

Voltage isn't mentioned, just EACH conduit.


#22724 - 02/27/03 07:28 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
zapped208  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 196
Somewhere in USA
Frank, Yes, you must install data in separate conduits and also must be sealed, at the dispenser and at the building.


Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe

#22725 - 02/27/03 09:22 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
walrus  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
Bangor Me. USA
What kind of equipment are you installing that takes a Cat 5 Cable?.Never seen that at the pump or dispenser. Can you find it gas and oil resistant? All wiring, speaker and even most monitering which is intrinscally safe most be in rigid and sealed.


#22726 - 02/27/03 09:41 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Finally, gas pumps are catching up with the net. Coke machines have been networked for 30 years!

http://coke.cs.rose-hulman.edu/index.jsp (Note the clever rainbow-colored usage histogram.)




[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 02-27-2003).]


#22727 - 02/27/03 09:54 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
walrus,
Doesn't 504.20 permit any wiring method to be used for the "IS" wiring within the Class 1 Division 1 location as long as the required boundry seals are installed?
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

#22728 - 03/03/03 07:26 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
walrus  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
Bangor Me. USA
Resqcapt19
You are correct, most monitering equipment is terminated in a shielded cable with a cord grip in a box. All in pipe with seals though.

Dresser Wayne does make(or is close to) an Internet ready pump. Mostly for service at this point from what I've heard. Haven't seen one yet, expect to this summer.


#22729 - 03/04/03 05:48 PM Re: Category 5 data cables within fuel dispenser  
Elec_VA  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 40
Sterling, VA, USA
I am doing a job right now that includes phone/data, coax, and control (hvac/fire alarm) wiring.

I asked the AHJ for the job about clearence required for the various LV panels and found that they are considered the same as regular electric, 0-150V 36" clearence.

Anything not specifically mentioned specifically shall be treated as regular electric in Fairfax County VA. Made sense to me when I thought about it.


Pete


Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 810
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.8009 MB (Peak: 0.9706 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-22 19:12:11 UTC