ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/18/18 10:41 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 14 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Article 200.4 #206680
07/31/12 11:49 AM
07/31/12 11:49 AM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
I don't have my code book handy but am reading from a print out of major changes in the 2011 code. It says, "Will not allow a neutral conductor to be used for more than one branch circuit or feeder". Does this mean no more shared neutrals on 14/3 or 12/3 ? thanks..

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Article 200.4 [Re: sparkync] #206681
07/31/12 01:11 PM
07/31/12 01:11 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,917
Brick, NJ USA
sparkync:

The rest of that sentence answers your question....

Neutral conductors shall not be used for more than one branch circuit, for more than one multiwire branch circuit, or for more than one set of ungrounded feeder conductors unless specifically permitted elseware within this Code.

from the '11 NEC Handbook; NOT commentary, Code text.



John
Re: Article 200.4 [Re: HotLine1] #206682
07/31/12 03:58 PM
07/31/12 03:58 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Guess I just need to go and get my code book and read frown

Thanks a lot, Steve...

Re: Article 200.4 [Re: sparkync] #206686
07/31/12 04:15 PM
07/31/12 04:15 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
The short answer is a multiwire circuit is ONE circuit. That can be 2 ungrounded conductors in 120/240 or 3 ungrounded conductors in 208 wye.
There are requirements about how and where these conductors have to be grouped and how overcurrent devices are coordinated (getting tougher each cycle it seems) but it is still one circuit.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Article 200.4 [Re: sparkync] #206712
08/02/12 03:58 PM
08/02/12 03:58 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Greg, that being said, when did the code every allow a neutral to serve more than one branch circuit except with a feeder that is feeding another panel?

Last edited by sparkync; 08/02/12 03:59 PM.
Re: Article 200.4 [Re: sparkync] #206716
08/02/12 05:02 PM
08/02/12 05:02 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
I believe the only way a neutral can feed more than one circuit is if it is in a feeder. The code has been that way as long as I can remember.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Article 200.4 [Re: sparkync] #206718
08/02/12 06:34 PM
08/02/12 06:34 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,917
Brick, NJ USA
I have to agree with Greg. Strolling down memory lane, nothing jumps out at me. Time permitting, I may crack open the oldest NEC in my collection.


John
Re: Article 200.4 [Re: sparkync] #206727
08/03/12 11:27 AM
08/03/12 11:27 AM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
This discussion reminds me of one of my 'creative' moments. I was under the impression that the new code language made my otherwise legal solution forbidden.

It was a small house, a complete rewire. Construction was solid masonry. Fortunately, there was an attic.

Even so, the large EMT (not sure of the size)I ran out the side of the outside panel, up the wall, and into the attic was pretty tight. So, to reduce my wire fill, I placed a can in the attic and mounted some terminal strips. I landed my grounds on one strip, and my neutrals on another. I did run a #10 ground wire (redundant to the conduit) and, I believe, a #6 neutral (the largest circuit was 20-amp, and circuits were split between legs) from the can to the panel. Thus, that pipe had many 'hot' wires, but only one ground and one neutral.

It was an exceptional situation, and I have not used this method again. Under the current code, I am clearly not allowed to do this.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,231
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 18
Potseal 14
Popular Topics(Views)
243,543 Are you busy
180,346 Re: Forum
170,832 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.025s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9936 MB (Peak: 1.1582 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-19 03:45:02 UTC