ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 10
Recent Posts
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:14 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,485 Are you busy
169,123 Re: Forum
162,490 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 56 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#205941 - 04/29/12 10:59 PM Swimming pool water heater  
MJ2000  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Toronto, ON
Does swimming pool water heater need to be protected with
GFCI breaker (50A)?
The heater(heat pump) is more than 10' from the pool.

Thanks


Tools for Electricians:

#205951 - 04/30/12 10:43 PM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
Mj.
In the States,the pool heater does not need to be GFCI. (2008- NEC) 680.9

680.26(6)(b). bonded and grounded per/instructions.



#205952 - 04/30/12 11:54 PM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
MJ2000  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Toronto, ON
Even if the code doesn't require a GFCI breaker, is it still worth the extra $100 for better protection?


#205953 - 05/01/12 11:09 AM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,808
Brick, NJ USA
MJ:

IMHO, I would install GF protection. I don't have any CEC info for you.

An explanation of the benefits to the client, as opposed to the $$ for GF should help if the job costs are considered to be costly.


John

#205965 - 05/02/12 09:02 PM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
mikesh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
Victoria, BC, Canada
Well the heater leaks current and a class A gfci won't even hold if the heater is large enough. Class b GF protection does not protect life so how can it work for life protection except that class b can be used where class a is not available? Actually look at rule 68-068 especially subrule 7
So if the heater is within 3 meters and not the other side of a wall then yes GFCI protection is required. If the heater is further than 3 meters then no.



Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,429
Joined: February 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 15 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7661 MB (Peak: 0.9071 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-23 13:59:51 UTC