ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Windows 10, who's upgraded?
by geoff in UK. 05/29/17 01:05 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:58 AM
Recall notice: Bosch Solar panels
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:53 AM
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/27/17 12:15 AM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,995 Are you busy
172,013 Re: Forum
164,890 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 54 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#203947 - 11/02/11 10:02 AM Generator load.  
ayrton  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
Pa
Some interpret article 702.5(A)(2)as saying that the Auto T/S has to match Service breaker size.

I have a commercial building with a 2500a main breaker, however loads from utility measure half that at max. I was planning to size the generator based on utility load but all wire runs from T/S (Utility and Loads) would be sized for the 2500a. Am I correct?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#203948 - 11/02/11 10:53 AM Re: Generator load. [Re: ayrton]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,826
Brick, NJ USA
Is the TS service rated, and what is the location?

It must match the ampacity of the service OCP, and also the AIC.


John

#203952 - 11/02/11 01:39 PM Re: Generator load. [Re: ayrton]  
KJay  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
MA, USA
I would say in this case, the ATS should probably be sized based on the service rating. Since itís on the load side of the service disconnecting means, IMO, it should only be required to be sized by the actual load supplied, but in your case, with all that excess service capacity, what is to stop someone from adding additional load at a later date.
As far as I know, service rated indicates that the ATS has the AIC rating and is listed as suitable for use as service equipment, not that it is rated at the size of the service.
If itís not likely that the building occupants will need that additional service capacity on the emergency system in the future, one solution might be to install a feeder with OCP sized according to the actual load calculation, or maybe even with some excess capacity, between the existing service and the ATS. Then you could safely size your generator and ATS based on that. You would probably also need to install signage at all panel locations indicating they are also supplied by an emergency standby system.

This arrangement still doesnít prevent someone unqualified from inadvertently adding additional load to the emergency system, but should meet the requirements of the NEC and might save some expense by reducing the size of the ATS, generator, wire size, ground fault indicators, etc. It also leaves the building occupants the option to add additional feeders from the utility supplied side of the service in the future.


#203963 - 11/02/11 09:07 PM Re: Generator load. [Re: ayrton]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,826
Brick, NJ USA
This is from the '11 NEC, Article 702; OPTIONAL STANDBY SYSTEMS

"(2) Automatic Transfer Equipment. Where automatic
transfer equipment is used, an optional standby system
shall comply with (2)(a) or (2)(b).
(a) Full Load. The standby source shall be capable of
supplying the full load that is transferred by the automatic
transfer equipment.
(b) Load Management. Where a system is employed that
will automatically manage the connected load, the standby
source shall have a capacity sufficient to supply the maximum
load that will be connected by the load management system"

IF an 'emergency' panel is installed (say 800 amps) calculated to whatever the connected load that requires standby source, then the gen and transfer switch is sized to accomodate that load. IF your intent is to provide 2500 amps of 'gen'; then you need a 2500 amp transfer switch, with proper AIC rating.

More info on the proposed installation would help providing opinions.



John

#204035 - 11/05/11 12:55 AM Re: Generator load. [Re: ayrton]  
mikethebull  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 100
Rhode Island
you could size it according to 240.6 @ 2500 amps .



Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 15 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7701 MB (Peak: 0.9102 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-30 03:41:45 UTC