ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 4 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Clarification needed on Article 200.3 #203226
09/15/11 11:27 AM
09/15/11 11:27 AM
H
Helectric  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 90
Brandon, SD
Can anyone please help me understand the purpose/meaning behind this article?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203228
09/15/11 12:41 PM
09/15/11 12:41 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Looks to me that they are saying "no neutral in with the service, no neutral allowed inside the building." Guess they don't want you to count on the loads being perfectly balanced, or using the ground rod instead of a neutral.

Keep in mind that the NEC is attempting to address EVERY scenario. For example, the mill I'm at today is fed by the PoCo with three high-voltage 'hots.' There's no neutral from the PoCo. This means that we need a transformer to 'create' that neutral.

A lot of wells and pump houses are served by 'corner grounded' 3-phase power. If you want to have a neutral in that pump house, you'll need a transformer .... even if it's a "240 to 240" transformer.

After all, the electricity can't "go home" if the neutral wire doesn't go all the way back to the source.

Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203230
09/15/11 12:52 PM
09/15/11 12:52 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
This is what the handbook comment says.

Quote
Grounded conductors of premises wiring must be connected to the supply system (service or applicable separately derived system) grounded conductor to ensure a common, continuous, grounded system.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203283
09/18/11 09:16 PM
09/18/11 09:16 PM
M
mikethebull  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 100
Rhode Island
It is telling the installer that if you run a neutral ( grounded ) conducter you must terminate that conducter

Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203291
09/19/11 01:39 PM
09/19/11 01:39 PM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 840
Michigan
See 250.24 C


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,574 Are you busy
180,374 Re: Forum
170,849 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9668 MB (Peak: 1.1097 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-21 08:38:00 UTC