ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
bath vent fan proximity protection needed? #196763
10/26/10 08:16 PM
10/26/10 08:16 PM
C
crselectric  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 133
albany, ca
Having trouble locating rule,one of those afternoons, Is it three feet from bath or shower, to require gfi prot.?
Chris

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: bath vent fan proximity protection needed? [Re: crselectric] #196767
10/26/10 08:50 PM
10/26/10 08:50 PM
C
crselectric  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 133
albany, ca
three feet comes to mind, but I can't find in code?

Re: bath vent fan proximity protection needed? [Re: crselectric] #196768
10/26/10 08:52 PM
10/26/10 08:52 PM
K
KJay  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
MA, USA
The fan manufacturer’s instructions for the ones I use usually only require GFCI for them when they are directly in or over the tub or shower itself.
A paddle fan would be a different story. Check out NEC 410.10[D] anyway.
Do you have other local requirement for this?

Re: bath vent fan proximity protection needed? [Re: KJay] #196770
10/26/10 09:48 PM
10/26/10 09:48 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
KJay is right, 410.10(D) is where the 3 feet comes from but that is a paddle fan.

Quote
(D) Bathtub and Shower Areas. No parts of cord-connected luminaires, chain-, cable-, or cord-suspended luminaires, lighting track, pendants, or ceiling-suspended (paddle) fans shall be located within a zone measured 900 mm (3 ft) horizontally and 2.5 m (8 ft) vertically from the top of the bathtub rim or shower stall threshold. This zone is all encompassing and includes the space directly over the tub or shower stall. Luminaires located within the actual outside dimension of the bathtub or shower to a height of 2.5 m (8 ft) vertically from the top of the bathtub rim or shower threshold shall be marked for damp locations, or marked for wet locations where subject to shower spray.


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 18
Potseal 14
Popular Topics(Views)
243,547 Are you busy
180,358 Re: Forum
170,836 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.025s Queries: 15 (0.006s) Memory: 0.9580 MB (Peak: 1.0904 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-19 15:30:24 UTC