ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 3
Recent Posts
FPE in Germany
by Texas_Ranger. 11/19/17 07:30 AM
Ceiling fan distance from outdoor hot tub
by gfretwell. 11/16/17 02:18 AM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 11/13/17 03:02 PM
Theft deterrent alarm
by gfretwell. 11/12/17 01:39 PM
EEPROM errors on XC7Z010-2CLG225I chip
by twh. 11/07/17 05:45 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
242,599 Are you busy
178,778 Re: Forum
170,035 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 19 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#192142 - 01/29/10 11:37 AM Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles  
Trick440  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 248
Waterford, MI, USA
Could someone look up the MI Code about GFCI protecting Non grounded receptacles as long as they are marked 'GFCI Protected' & 'No Equipment Ground'

I have been following the NEC code on this forever and now it seems I have been corrected as that code is not accepted in MI.

I would need to run a grounded conductor (panel, water main, etc.) to add a 3 prong receptacle?

Would love to look it up myself but loaned my book out! Thanks.

Last edited by Trick440; 01/29/10 11:38 AM.

Shake n Bake

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#192149 - 01/29/10 08:03 PM Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: Trick440]  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 834
Michigan
MRC 2006 Michigan Residental Code.
NEC covers replacement Receptacles under 406.3(D).
AS far as MRC Chapter 39 Devices & Luminaires. E3901.11.1
Exception. That deals with grounding switch plate enclosers,& Switchs fed with ungrounded Romex GFI protection can be used. Section E3902.2 says 15 & 20 amp recp. SHALL be grounding type.
I could find nothing of Outlets & existing.
Might be best to ask yout AHJ if he is going to use the NEC .

Might be there but I didn;t find it.


#192155 - 01/29/10 11:49 PM Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: Yoopersup]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Assuming this is a 1 or 2 family dwelling, the inspector is correct. Read all about it in Appendix J- p. 598 in the MRC (Michigan Residential Code). The specific AJ301.4 Exception 3 applies. This has been in the MRC (A version of the IRC) for at least three code cycles. I have submitted a proposal to the code change committee for the 2009 MRC which should be adopted this year, that makes the wording in the MRC the same as the wording in the NEC. The proposal was accepted and when the 2009 MRC is adopted the rules for replacement receptacles will be the same in both the NEC and the MRC. Most inspectors will accept an ungrounded receptacle when it is protected upstream with a GFCI device. I suspect that the majority of inspectors don't even know about the Appendix J requirements.


George Little

#192173 - 01/30/10 02:35 PM Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: George Little]  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 834
Michigan
George
Yer on the Ball!! I would have never thought to look back there! Thank you.
Yoopersup


#192175 - 01/30/10 05:04 PM Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: Yoopersup]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Your welcome Ernie, that's what this board is all about. I learn, you learn and we all benefit.


George Little


Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.008s) Memory: 0.7684 MB (Peak: 0.9106 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-11-21 10:13:35 UTC