ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (gfretwell), 12 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Panel disconnect required in single tenancy #188851
09/07/09 02:51 AM
09/07/09 02:51 AM
B
bigpapa  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 81
canada

This might be just in BC but BCSA directive D-E3 070302 6 states
that a single commercial or residential tenancy would have to have its own main disconnect. I was once told to upgrade an existing load center to a main breaker panel in a renovation that was quite substantial but since then I have never been asked.
My question is where do they draw the line? Which renovations should include a panel upgrade and which ones will be grandfathered. My opinion is that if the panel is existing then it stays as is.

What are your experiences with this?

Here is the text from the directive:

1. In multi-unit buildings where the feeders are supplied from an electrical distribution that is
in a separate building, room or enclosure the requirement for over-current devices and
control devices to be “readily accessible” is not being met. Interpretation of Rule 14-406 is
to require installation of a single main disconnecting means for the loads within the area of a
single tenancy, ownership, etc. (occupancy). In multi-unit buildings where the feeders are
supplied from an electrical distribution that is in a separate building, room or enclosure,
each occupancy is to be provided with a main disconnecting means that is within the
occupancy. This requirement is intended to improve safety by providing ready access by a
qualified person to the single disconnecting means controlling all electrical equipment inside
the occupancy.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Panel disconnect required in single tenancy [Re: bigpapa] #188855
09/07/09 11:59 AM
09/07/09 11:59 AM
T
twh  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 925
Regina, Sask.
Not required in Saskatchewan. That "interpretation" is a pretty big saddle to put on this little horse:

14-406 Location of control devices
(1) Control devices, with the exception of isolating switches, shall be readily accessible.
(2) Remotely controlled devices shall be considered to be readily accessible if the means of controlling them are readily accessible.

Isn't the main an isolating switch?


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,581 Are you busy
180,379 Re: Forum
170,855 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9424 MB (Peak: 1.0587 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-21 18:31:13 UTC