ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
Another generator question
by gfretwell. 09/21/17 02:41 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 09/21/17 02:33 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 09/15/17 11:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,858 Are you busy
176,615 Re: Forum
168,529 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 52 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#188420 - 08/07/09 07:58 PM Sign Disconnect  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Article 600.6 ask for a disconnect for a sign. If a sign builder installs a switch as an integral part of the sigh does this satisfy the requirement? One must realize that the UL standard does not require a disconnect as part of the requirements for sign construction.


George Little

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#188422 - 08/07/09 09:25 PM Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: George Little]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,115
Estero,Fl,usa
If it was at the circuit entry into the sign, disconnected all ungrounded conductors and was marked as the disconnect with an "off" position I would allow it.


Greg Fretwell

#188451 - 08/09/09 07:29 PM Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: gfretwell]  
luckyshadow  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 307
Maryland USA
yes a factory installed disconnecting switch that disconnects all ungrounded conductors is allowed


#188489 - 08/11/09 04:57 PM Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: luckyshadow]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
I guess I left out a very key point. The branch circuit enters the back of the sign enclosure, travels through the sign and then exits the sign to terminate on the line side of a WP switch mounted on the sign. The load side of the switch has conductors that re-enter the sign enclosure and connect up to the Xformer of the sign. I feel that this a violation of 600.6 since the switch does not disconnect all un-grounded conductors in the sign. What do you think?


George Little

#188494 - 08/11/09 07:36 PM Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: George Little]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,115
Estero,Fl,usa
Note I said "at the circuit entry into the sign". I agree with you, either move the disconnect to the conduit entry point or change where the conduit enters to make it next to the switch, preferably in a separate enclosure within the sign.
This could be as simple as a 4x4 deep ring that covered the switch terminals and conduit entry with a blank cover on the other side.
I believe the purpose of the disconnect is to make the interior of the equipment safe. I am not making a proposal but I do think a label over the disconnect enclosure saying something like "line voltage present with disconnect off" is a good idea.


Greg Fretwell


Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7687 MB (Peak: 0.9088 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-22 06:19:27 UTC