ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,730 Are you busy
169,485 Re: Forum
162,777 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 96 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#183413 - 01/08/09 09:40 PM 1600 amp service  
harold endean  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
Here is a question. You have a 1600 amp service (120/208 volt) in a room with lots of other equipment. Lets say the main service is on the north wall and the only door to the equipment room is on the east wall. (The doors open properly and proper hardware, etc.) The service panel is right up against the north wall (No access panels behind equipment) and there is 3 feet space in front of the service panel. Is one door enough or is 2 doors required? Or can you double the workspace in front of the service equipment and meet code? Or isn't it needed, and 1 door meets code as is?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#183433 - 01/09/09 12:40 AM Re: 1600 amp service [Re: harold endean]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,809
Brick, NJ USA
Harold:
Does/is this affected by "Rehab"??? IF it's REhab, basically it comes down to your call.

The '05 Handbook has quite a few nice commentary sketches on this issue. I'll see if I can delve into this Fri.


John

#183443 - 01/09/09 03:33 PM Re: 1600 amp service [Re: HotLine1]  
mikesh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
Victoria, BC, Canada
Sorry this is a Canadian electrical code answer but so many requirements are equivalent between the NEC and CEC.
a service over 1200 amps or over 750 volts requires 1.5 meters (5 ft) clearance, or 2 doors if there is only 1 meter (39 inches) clearance if the exit path requires you to cross past the faulted cell.
So if the distribution had a fault on the east end of the board where the door is and you were at the west end of the room you would need 5 feet of clearance in front of the board or an exit at the west end of the room in addition to the door at the east side. The 1.5 meters is measures with any draw out equipment in its racked out position.
Rule 2-310.


#183519 - 01/12/09 10:28 AM Re: 1600 amp service [Re: mikesh]  
harold endean  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
John,


No it isn't Rehab, it is a brand new building. I am wondering if you needed 2 the clearance space in front of the switchgear, in order to meet code.


#183525 - 01/12/09 02:23 PM Re: 1600 amp service [Re: harold endean]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
Looking at the commentary and pictures in the handbook,
Is the equipment 6 feet wide? if so;
I read it that if you can't run straight away from the panel (south door in your case) you either need double working space or 2 doors.
The bottom line is, would you be able to get out of there with all your hair if there was fire shooting 3 feet out of that panel. I'm sure your shorts would be a goner in any case wink


Greg Fretwell

#183548 - 01/13/09 10:26 PM Re: 1600 amp service [Re: gfretwell]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,809
Brick, NJ USA
Harold:

From the '05 Handbook:

(a) Unobstructed Exit. Where the location permits a continuous and unobstructed way of exit travel, a single entrance to the working space shall be permitted.

(b) Extra Working Space. Where the depth of the working space is twice that required by 110.26(A)(1), a single entrance shall be permitted. It shall be located so that the distance from the equipment to the nearest edge of the entrance is not less than the minimum clear distance specified in Table 110.26(A)(1) for equipment operating at that voltage and in that condition.

With regards to (a):
As Greg said...door should be on your 'south' wall.

With regards to (b):

110.26 (A)(1) as long as there is a minimum of 3' from the gear to the nearest edge of the door, it will fly.

So, IMHO, a single egress on the 'south wall' in your scenario would be compliant. And, IF you double to (6'), and maintain a minimum of 3' from the gear to the door edge, that too would be compliant.

BTW, I do everything to avoid one door rooms; being involved in the 'design' stages (as EC) I always squeezed out a large broom closet for my gear. LOL

I can't copy/paste the Handbook pics here, but if you need them, call me and I'll fax it to you.


John

#183556 - 01/14/09 02:29 PM Re: 1600 amp service [Re: HotLine1]  
harold endean  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
Greg,

I thought the "6'wide rule" was removed from the 2003 to the 2005 NEC book. I don't have my books in front of me. I agree with you and John that a door on "south" side of this install would be fine and would meet code. However having the door on the "east" side to me would now require "Double" the work space clearance. I am just wondering if my train of thought was correct.

John,

I have the handbook and I saw the picture, but thanks for the offer.


#183582 - 01/14/09 10:17 PM Re: 1600 amp service [Re: harold endean]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
Sorry, I was looking in the 2002 handbook.


Greg Fretwell


Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 15 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7955 MB (Peak: 0.9582 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-26 15:49:15 UTC