ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 4
Recent Posts
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
Bathroom electrical
by gfretwell. 08/14/17 02:05 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
Popular Topics(Views)
239,915 Are you busy
175,488 Re: Forum
167,768 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 63 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#180445 - 08/26/08 05:40 PM Need Code Reference  
Fred  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
Straughn, IN 47387
I have an inspector who says I cannot have a main breaker in a 200A panel mounted in a building addition fed from a 200A breaker in a 320A meter/main. Feeders are 3/0,3/0,3/0,#2 THHN/THWN copper underground in 2" PVC. The second 200A panel is located back-to-back with the meter/main and has a 200A main as well but he says that is okay. He maintains the panel in the addition must be MLO. I cannot find anything in the 2008 NEC to support his position. Any idea where he is getting this idea?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#180450 - 08/26/08 07:16 PM Re: Need Code Reference [Re: Fred]  
EV607797  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
Fredericksburg, VA, USA
I'd ask HIM cite the particular code article, whether NEC or a local code addition. He cannot just say "no". He's obliged to provide you with this. No need to be rude about it since you are just asking the basis for his decision.

A cop can't pull you over and write you a ticket just because he feels like it either. They must also cite what you did wrong, by referencing the locally adopted code.

Has the '08 code even been adopted in your area yet?


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."

#180453 - 08/26/08 08:14 PM Re: Need Code Reference [Re: EV607797]  
Fred  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
Straughn, IN 47387
Indiana adopted the 2008 NEC effective 7/16/08 but they still haven't published the ammendments. Rumor has it they deleted the AFCI requirement again and its expansion.


#180457 - 08/26/08 08:41 PM Re: Need Code Reference [Re: Fred]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
The inspector might be referencing Article 408 Section 408.36 and miss applying it. In a nutshell you need overcurrent protection for a panelboard and the exception says that it's not needed if the feeder has protection sized to protect the panelboard. The '05 code say it's not required but I guess if you have it it's not a violation. the '08 changes it somewhat but the end result is the same.

That's like saying you need 4 receptacles in a wall space and you decide to install 6, that's not a violation.

There is no hazard with having properly sized feeder overcurrent protection feeding a panelboard and having the same size overcurrent device in the panelboard.

Sometimes a panel with a main is cheaper than a MLO.


George Little

#180506 - 08/28/08 11:39 AM Re: Need Code Reference [Re: George Little]  
SteveFehr  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,208
Chesapeake, VA
A main breaker in this application is not required, but certainly not prohibited. In this case, the main breaker is not functioning as OCP, but merely as a local disconnect. It could even be larger than the 200A feeder breaker, and not be an issue.



Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7687 MB (Peak: 0.9106 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-18 22:13:17 UTC