ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 3
dsk 3
Recent Posts
Feed to spa panel
by HotLine1. 06/25/17 05:28 PM
Weatherhead, POA, height?
by HotLine1. 06/24/17 02:37 PM
Windows 7 update problem
by ampherder. 06/21/17 07:01 AM
Norwegian power?
by dsk. 06/19/17 03:40 PM
Anyone ever take a Furnas A14D drum sw apart?
by gfretwell. 06/17/17 08:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
238,235 Are you busy
173,449 Re: Forum
166,256 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 62 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#175136 - 02/23/08 10:16 AM Rooftop Equipment  
highground  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 53
Chama, NM
Hello,

I have a rooftop vent fan (3HP 480V) that the customer wants to control with a frequency drive. The panel is within sight (in the shop below). Is a disco required on the roof and prior to the drive to provide lockout capability, or does one on the roof suffice?

Also, do you guys provide additional motor protection in addition to the drive? (assuming it provides overcurrent protection)

Thanks in advance,


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#175138 - 02/23/08 11:23 AM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: highground]  
BPHgravity  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
Port Charlotte, Florida
I don't exactly follow your installation description. However, Part IX of Article 430 identifies all your requirements for providing disconnecting means.

You will need to determine where and how you are obtaining both overload and ground-fault / short-circuit protection of the motor. It is possible this is all being doen by the VFD.


Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter

#175140 - 02/23/08 11:28 AM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: highground]  
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,326
Alaska
You still need a disconnect on the roof if the motor i accessible on the roof and you can use a VFD down in the control room. You also want to check that the rooftop unit will not be affected by the VFD control like built in alarm or control circuits since the VFD is altering the power.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

#175145 - 02/23/08 12:22 PM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: sparkyinak]  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
2005 N.E.C. 430.102 B States: Must be within sight of the MOTOR Unless meets Exceptions 430.102 (B) Exception (a)or(b).
Thats the way I read it anyway.


#175157 - 02/23/08 01:44 PM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: Yoopersup]  
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,326
Alaska
If the motor can be serviced from the roof, the disconnect downstairs will not be in site.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

#175159 - 02/23/08 03:23 PM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: sparkyinak]  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
I agree that why I noted must be within sign . Kinda hard to see thru the roof!
BUT what if they had a skylight?
:))


#177478 - 05/04/08 10:18 AM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: Yoopersup]  
mikethebull  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 100
Rhode Island
I also agree although it is in 440.14. Also was a service receptacle within 25 feet or on the roof with the equipment this is 210.63.


#177481 - 05/04/08 12:11 PM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: highground]  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
From a practical standpoint, such a motor need two different types of protection; overcurrent as well as overload.
Overcurrent protection is what you get from fuses and breakers. Overload protection is what you get from the heaters in the starter. It's quite possible for a VFD to provide this secondary protection.

As for the disconnect ... I wish folks would forget the fine print of the code, and look at the application from a servicing standpoint. Do you want to shut it off before you work on it - or not? If so, doesn't it make sense to have some disconnecting means at the site of the motor? Why make / expect the guy to run up and down ladders multiple times, hope his LOTO is adequate, worry about automatic controls, etc?


#177484 - 05/04/08 04:25 PM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: renosteinke]  
NORCAL  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 869
Originally Posted by renosteinke


As for the disconnect ... I wish folks would forget the fine print of the code, and look at the application from a servicing standpoint. Do you want to shut it off before you work on it - or not? If so, doesn't it make sense to have some disconnecting means at the site of the motor? Why make / expect the guy to run up and down ladders multiple times, hope his LOTO is adequate, worry about automatic controls, etc?


Thank you a little common sense is always in order.


#177533 - 05/06/08 07:12 AM Re: Rooftop Equipment [Re: NORCAL]  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Mike,
Quote
I also agree although it is in 440.14.

Article 440 does not apply to vent fans.


Don(resqcapt19)

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 16 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8182 MB (Peak: 1.0008 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-06-26 17:20:56 UTC