ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by HotLine1. 01/22/18 07:31 PM
Photocell
by twh. 01/22/18 05:06 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
multiple circuits in a cable #170068
10/25/07 01:53 PM
10/25/07 01:53 PM
J
Jim_Alburn  Offline OP
New Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Massachussetts
Hi folks, i have a question regarding the CE code and having a Type MC cable with conductors and circuits fed from two different electrical panels.

my scenario: one type MC cable, part of a manufactured wiring system, that has isolated ground circuits and general purpose power circuits contained within the same armor. the ig circuits come from panel A and the GP circuits from panel B. both are 120 volts. is this acceptable in the CE code. if not why and what rule does this violate?

Thanks

Tools for Electricians:
Re: multiple circuits in a cable [Re: Jim_Alburn] #170101
10/26/07 11:08 AM
10/26/07 11:08 AM
Y
yorky  Offline
New Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
BC.Canada
RULE 12-106 WILL NOT ALLOW THIS, HOWEVER RULE 3030 WILL ALLOW IT IN CERTAIN CONDITIONS. CEC 20TH.EDITION 2006

Re: multiple circuits in a cable [Re: Jim_Alburn] #170109
10/26/07 02:36 PM
10/26/07 02:36 PM
G
ggardiner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
Calgary, Alberta Canada
This is dependent on the Manufactured wiring system you are discussing many can do it through there consolitation boxes before the manufactured wiring starts, both systems are then coming out of the same enclosure with an immediate disconnect close by (usally a quick connect contect connector). Most manufactured wiring systems have this not only set to conform to the current code but also in their CSA or UL listing. If you run in to specific issues with doing this each manufacturer has someone available to help you out with sending information or talking to the inspector.

Re: multiple circuits in a cable [Re: yorky] #170112
10/26/07 06:14 PM
10/26/07 06:14 PM
B
bigrockk  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 174
Middle of Canada
Originally Posted by yorky
RULE 12-106 WILL NOT ALLOW THIS, HOWEVER RULE 3030 WILL ALLOW IT IN CERTAIN CONDITIONS. CEC 20TH.EDITION 2006


Without knowing more details it is hard to determine whether or not this is in violation of 12-106. As long as the circuits are not derived from different systems you MAY be ok.

I think rule 3030 from Yorky's post was a typo as Section 30
has to do with lighting.Most likely meant 12-3032?(Or 12-3030?)

I am still using the 19th edition of the CEC so there may be slight differences.














Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 21
sparky 15
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,597 Are you busy
180,402 Re: Forum
170,868 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9582 MB (Peak: 1.0921 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-23 09:28:37 UTC