ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Windows 10, who's upgraded?
by geoff in UK. 05/29/17 01:05 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:58 AM
Recall notice: Bosch Solar panels
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:53 AM
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/27/17 12:15 AM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
237,001 Are you busy
172,018 Re: Forum
164,894 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 46 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#150300 - 02/04/05 11:39 AM Electrical Panel Clearances  
I-R Guy  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Princeton,Illinois
Thru out our plant clearances in front of electrical panels has become a focus.My concern is we have not clarified what a electrical panel is correctly.I'm trying to use some common sense with this issue.What Iam being directed to do is create that 30 Inch space in front of all operator type panels and basically any panel with a switch in it. What Iam trying to convince others of is if a Panel has a disconnect in it then that is the only type panel that the clearance is required.Opinions or what is the Law? First post for me, so any suggestions welcome. I can take some pictures and post them as well. Thank you.


Arc Flash PPE Clothing, LOTO & Insulated Tools

#150301 - 02/04/05 01:20 PM Re: Electrical Panel Clearances  
safetygem  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 119
Ohio, USA
I-R Guy... welcome to ECN. Thanks for the post.

As you are probably aware, the requirements for working space is found in Article 110.26 of the NEC. Based on this, your generalization that only "switches" require clearance is incorrect.

Quote
110.26 Spaces About Electrical Equipment.
Sufficient access and working space shall be provided and maintained about all electric equipment to permit ready and safe operation and maintenance of such equipment. Enclosures housing electrical apparatus that are controlled by lock and key shall be considered accessible to qualified persons.


The NEC Handbook offers the following additional guidance.
Quote
Key to understanding 110.26 is the division of requirements for spaces about electrical equipment in two separate and distinct categories: working space and dedicated equipment space. Working space generally applies to the protection of the worker, and dedicated equipment space applies to the space reserved for future access to electrical equipment and to protection of the equipment from intrusion by nonelectrical equipment. The performance requirements for all spaces about electrical equipment are set forth in the first sentence. Storage of materials that blocks access or prevents safe work practices must be avoided at all times.


Also, you need to consider the specifics of 110.26(A).
Quote
(A) Working Space. Working space for equipment operating at 600 volts, nominal, or less to ground and likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized shall comply with the dimensions of 110.26(A)(1), (2), and (3) or as required or permitted elsewhere in this Code.

Again, the Handbook offers additional guidance.
Quote
The intent of 110.26(A) is to provide enough space for personnel to perform any of the operations listed without jeopardizing worker safety. These operations include examination, adjustment, servicing, and maintenance of equipment. Examples of such equipment include panelboards, switches, circuit breakers, controllers, and controls on heating and air-conditioning equipment. It is important to understand that the word examination, as used in 110.26(A), includes such tasks as checking for the presence of voltage using a portable voltmeter.
Minimum working clearances are not required if the equipment is such that it is not likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized. However, “sufficient” access and working space are still required by the opening paragraph of 110.26.


There are very few pieces of equipment that do not require this access space.

BTW. There is parallel OSHA standard, 29 CFR 1910.303(g)(1)(i). Since you seem to be talking about existing equipment, you are unlikely to have an "electrical" inspection on this issue. But, you are playing "russian roulette" with a potential OSHA citation if the clearance is not maintained. http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owa...ANDARDS&p_i d=9880#1910.303(g)(1)(i)

Hope this helps. [Linked Image]

Edited to correct coding error.

[This message has been edited by safetygem (edited 02-04-2005).]


#150302 - 02/06/05 06:06 AM Re: Electrical Panel Clearances  
Trumpy  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,211
SI,New Zealand
I-R Guy,
I'm all for common-sense here.
You can throw all of the Laws and various other things at a situation like this, but at the end of the day, it comes down to people violating that work space.
Have you thought of laying Yellow/Black chevron tape around the front of the panel to demarcate the clearance area?.
By the way, Welcome to ECN, mate!. [Linked Image]


Let's face it, these days if you're not young, you're old - Red Green grin


Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,878
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7564 MB (Peak: 0.8810 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-30 07:20:02 UTC