ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,655 Are you busy
169,358 Re: Forum
162,692 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 66 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#113445 - 06/09/02 03:03 PM Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal?  
Admin  Offline

Administrator
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,439
NY, USA
[Linked Image]

Quote
Is this in violation of disconnect mounting rules?

I thought so since if the fuses fall out on the load side there would be a ground fault. I knew one could not mount a disconnect upside down vertically due to the gravity of the knife switch. But upsidedown horizontally. This picture was taken in the old sears headquaters in seattle. It is now the headquarters for Starbucks Coffee.

-Eandrew


Tools for Electricians:

#113446 - 06/09/02 03:29 PM Re: Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal?  
sparky66wv  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
West Virginia
404.8(A)

Note the exceptions, there may be a loophole...


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

#113447 - 06/10/02 12:53 AM Re: Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal?  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
That's a tricky one. ’66’—is 404.8 the same as 380-8 for those of us lost in the stone age? At any rate, I would have broached a lifetime home-/jobsite-delivered latté pass early in the negotiations. {I’ll bet the fire marshal has one.}

I think it's a judgment call from a compliance standpoint. If it were adjacent to a served air-handler or drytype transformer, and non-fused, and allowed unencumbered use of a lock and tag, it maybe preferable to a remote location.

It may be worth asking if UL evaluates NEMA 1-enclosed disconnects mounted in other than the ‘upright’ position, or if any of their stock tests would potentially fail alternate mounting. The subject facility could use some slack {and permanent variance} for their charitable, strategic and precise worldwide distribution of a very popular and legal-in-most-states drug.

Aside from the apparent Art.110 clearances, it could be mounted in the ‘normal’ position with a handful of gusseted brackets, spring nuts and framing channel. [It would sorta’ make a nice j-box complete with ‘testable terminal point’ between EMT or GRC and vibration-isolating flex to the motor or drytype.]


[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 06-10-2002).]


#113448 - 09/12/02 10:52 PM Re: Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal?  
John Steinke  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 518
Reno,Nv., USA
NEMA-1 requirements address only the entry of rather large foreign objects; as far as the enclosure is concerned, the mounting shown is not a problem. This would change if the application required any other sort of NEMA enclosure.
NEC rules seem to encourage a "natural" motion to disconnect, but there is no "natural" motion here- unless one is to try to manipulate the switch with a stick.
Two issues need to be addressed: accessibility, and protection from damage. It is also not clear what is controlled by that switch.



Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,211
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7614 MB (Peak: 0.8950 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-24 23:03:53 UTC