ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
What do you do?
by ghost307. 09/22/17 08:26 AM
Another generator question
by gfretwell. 09/21/17 02:41 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 09/15/17 11:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,878 Are you busy
176,631 Re: Forum
168,540 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 47 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#112968 - 12/30/01 07:29 PM Is this Code compliant?  
Admin  Offline

Administrator
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,457
NY, USA
[Linked Image]

Is this installation Code compliant?

- Electure


Tools for Electricians:

#112969 - 12/30/01 07:57 PM Re: Is this Code compliant?  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
In addition to lack of proper workspace in front of the disconnect covered by Article 110 the following rule is also violated.

Was this another one that fell through the $$$ cracks?

440-14. Location
Disconnecting means shall be located within sight from and readily accessible from the air-conditioning or refrigerating equipment. The disconnecting means shall be permitted to be installed on or within the air-conditioning or refrigerating equipment.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

#112970 - 12/30/01 08:03 PM Re: Is this Code compliant?  
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
I believe you would also find that ALL the mounting holes must be covered to keep the 3R rating of the disconnect.


#112971 - 12/30/01 09:03 PM Re: Is this Code compliant?  
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
Will the cover even open?!


#112972 - 12/31/01 02:23 PM Re: Is this Code compliant?  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,261
Fullerton, CA USA
The cover will open all the way.

So, does this qualify as a piece of equipment that will be "likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized" per 110.26(A)?
You've got to shut it off to open the cover.

(George wins the prize, it already has some evidence of water damage inside. One good El Nino winter and it's history)


#112973 - 12/31/01 07:21 PM Re: Is this Code compliant?  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
electure,

I would say 110.26(A) applies. You might need to check incoming voltage.



Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,261
Joined: December 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7754 MB (Peak: 0.9217 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-23 02:03:28 UTC