ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 09/18/17 08:17 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 09/15/17 11:37 PM
Recreational Trailer Power Supply
by David1. 09/14/17 01:55 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,814 Are you busy
176,573 Re: Forum
168,503 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 58 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#105614 - 05/05/05 06:53 AM A few violations here  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Top entry into transformer not permitted according to instructions.
[Linked Image]

Seems like the workspace is violated here too!
[Linked Image]

What about the "sticks" used for the extensions of the handles?
[Linked Image]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#105615 - 05/05/05 10:57 PM Re: A few violations here  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Joe, as usual you post some thought-provoking pictures. I'll take them in reverse order.

Operating the switches by using a stick seems to be allowed by 404.8A, the third exception. "Hookstick operable isolating switches shall be permitted at greater heights." (I think this was formerly known as article 380).

110.26 defines working space, and excludes things "foreign to the electrical installation." And, while I don't recall the source, I seem to think there is an allowance of 6" in front of a panel, to allow use of a gutter or cable tray wider than the panel is deep.
How does that apply here? While the panel seems to be part of the same installation as the transformer, and thus allowed, long-established practice does consider this a violation of working space; it is held that the transformer obstructs -especially under fault conditions- access to the panel or disconnect.

While the straight-up feed seems to make this a clean install, I suppose the laying of wires upon the transformer coils (in the box), and the likely lack of bending space, make this a bad idea. There is also the violation of "good trade practice" of rigidly connecting the transformer case to the piping.
These quibbles are moot, however....if the instructions clearly say this transformer should be installed in a different manner.


Also worthy of note:
-Dedicated space shouldn't be used for storage, as this is;
-Even were you to allow the disconnect to be over the transformer....what is that in front of the transformer? A working space violatio for sure there; and,
-Securely mounting anything to sheet-metal walls is problematic under the best of conditions.


#105616 - 05/07/05 06:46 AM Re: A few violations here  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Question

How do we know what the instructions state for this transformer?

I have installed a few transformers that only allow upper 1/3 installation of conductors.

I do not agree with renosteinke that

Quote
the panel seems to be part of the same installation as the transformer, and thus allowed


The front edge of the switch would have to be within 6" of the front of the transformer.

Quote
110.26(A)(3) Height of Working Space. The work space shall be clear and extend from the grade, floor, or platform to the height required by 110.26(E). Within the height requirements of this section, other equipment that is associated with the electrical installation and is located above or below the electrical equipment shall be permitted to extend not more than 150 mm (6 in.) beyond the front of the electrical equipment.


That is of course if the disconnect is likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized.

Perhaps the company policy here is to shut of the power to the disconnect before servicing.

A strict reading of the OSHA requirements would suggest shutting down the disconnect would be easer than working in the proper PPE. [Linked Image]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#105617 - 05/07/05 04:42 PM Re: A few violations here  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Thank you, IWire, for the cite...I looked for that "6 inch rule", even read over it several times, and didn't see it....thanks for the clarification.


#105618 - 05/10/05 09:21 AM Re: A few violations here  
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 910
Chicago Illinois USA
That 6" exception is cleverly hidden in 110-26(3) under "height".


Ghost307

#105619 - 07/02/05 10:23 PM Re: A few violations here  
ZR600  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 46
Stevens Point, WI, USA
Hey, these are my pictures posted on this site a few years back. All this mess has been fixed by the contractor that did the work originaly. I don't work there anymore so I can't post pictures of how they fixed all the problems...........Brian



Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 67
Joined: January 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7791 MB (Peak: 0.9264 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-19 15:19:02 UTC