ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by Potseal. 04/23/17 07:18 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,496 Are you busy
169,161 Re: Forum
162,509 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 67 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#103417 - 07/13/02 12:36 PM 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
[Linked Image]

2002 NEC Section 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building.

This is NOT a Code VIOLATION! This image only shows how the rule was enforced by an Electrical Inspector in the Midwest.




[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 02-09-2003).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#103418 - 07/17/02 05:56 PM Re: 230.6 Conductors Considered Outside the Building  
Gwz  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 197
I heard a story one time that the ingenious installer just built a box and filled it with concrete mix ie. no water.
The bag(s) said "concrete".

Glenn



Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 67
Joined: January 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.010s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7421 MB (Peak: 0.8600 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-24 01:42:14 UTC