ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,809 Are you busy
169,579 Re: Forum
162,839 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 91 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#103031 - 03/08/02 06:30 PM Electrical Hazards Here!  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
[Linked Image]

Open lamps violate rules in Article 527!

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 08-09-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#103032 - 03/08/02 07:17 PM Re: Electrical Hazards Here!  
wirewiz  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 122
WA.
Looks like this is well beyond the 90 day requirement of article 305

IS that duct tape I see around the boxes? Is it there to keep them rain-tight? Or does it hold them in place? 370-15 370-23

I also notice that they didn't even secure the NM cable (if it is NM cable) 336-18
Could this be considered a "place of Assembly" 336-5

Exposed outdoor lamps, Wet & Damp locations. 410-4A


[This message has been edited by wirewiz (edited 03-08-2002).]


#103033 - 03/09/02 09:16 AM Re: Electrical Hazards Here!  
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,878
NY, USA
Joe,

If He says they are temporary, do the lamps need protection as per 527.4(F) ??

So did He throw a Tomato at you? [Linked Image]

Eman,

I give up, what is it?

Bill


#103034 - 03/09/02 09:28 AM Re: Electrical Hazards Here!  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Bill:

Yes, the required lamp protection is missing and this temporary lighting is installed every Friday through Saturday, and it is taken down and put up over and over again.

It does look like they use new extension cords though, but there is an accident waiting to happen here for sure.

Yes, he actually threw a potato at me!

The cords in the rear look like romex, but they are not and sometimes are open wires also a violation of 527.

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 03-09-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

#103035 - 03/09/02 02:03 PM Re: Electrical Hazards Here!  
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,306
Quote
Yes, he actually threw a potato at me!

no respect ...what a potatohead!

[b[From 527-4(G)[/b]
(G) Splices. On construction sites, a box shall not be required for splices or junction connections where the circuit conductors are multiconductor cord or cable assemblies, provided that the equipment grounding continuity is maintained with or without the box. See 110.14(B) and 400.9. A box, conduit body, or terminal fitting having a separately bushed hole for each conductor shall be used wherever a change is made to a conduit or tubing system or a metal-sheathed cable system.

an 02' change, welcome back the 'flying splice'

'supports' also.

all amendatory to chaps 1-3

( and i've been buying the 3-wire so temp stringers....)

also check out 527.4 (C) ex, NM & even single conductor seems kosher..no hieght limits

He does flunk the 'lampholder'bit in 527.4(F), maybe he'll wing one pitchin' veggies...



Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7690 MB (Peak: 0.9064 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-27 15:01:18 UTC