ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by Potseal. 04/23/17 07:18 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,653 Are you busy
169,345 Re: Forum
162,685 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 81 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#102197 - 07/29/05 03:08 PM 14-100  
jay8  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
Vancouver, BC
Anyone know if tap rule 14-100 applies to feeds to remotely mounted digital meters? We have a number of digital meters for sub-feeders off the distribution centres in the facility and I am curious if my voltage references to the meters follow this rule. Thanks.


Tools for Electricians:

#102198 - 07/31/05 09:19 AM Re: 14-100  
bigrockk  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 174
Middle of Canada
Hello Jay
Unless there is a "local rule" for your area that states otherwise I would say that 14-100 does apply.



Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.009s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7410 MB (Peak: 0.8564 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-24 19:07:51 UTC