ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 04/30/17 02:30 PM
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
235,042 Are you busy
169,884 Re: Forum
163,071 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Admin), 53 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#101953 - 03/24/04 11:29 AM Smallest Service Conductor Size  
srinika  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hi All!

I'm confused over the following;

In rule 6-302(4), it gives that the Service Conductor (Copper) should not be smaller than 10AWG.

In rule 8-200 (1)(b)(ii), it states that the minimum service supply current, should be 60A.

By going through the Table 2 (& even Table 1), it is clear that the ampacity of 10AWG will be 30A (or if it is in free air it is 40A)

Are these 2 rules contradict each other?


Tools for Electricians:

#101954 - 03/24/04 02:38 PM Re: Smallest Service Conductor Size  
CDN_ELECTRICIAN  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Concord,Ontario,Canada
6-302 covers general overhead services such as: feed to traffic light controller, flat rate hot water heater....


8-200 is minimum service size for a single dwelling.



Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.009s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7427 MB (Peak: 0.8599 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-30 22:32:26 UTC