ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 09/22/17 10:37 PM
Another generator question
by gfretwell. 09/21/17 02:41 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 09/15/17 11:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,883 Are you busy
176,640 Re: Forum
168,544 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 41 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#101834 - 09/27/03 03:33 PM Elevator disconnect  
kitha  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
Hamilton, ON, Canada
I understand that that as per Canadian electrical code section 38, elevator needs a fused(ttype D) disconnect switch inside the machine room. I have an application where the elevator is fed from a remote breaker panel via the disconnect inside the room. What are the requirements/considerations to select the remote breaker. I guess it needs to be selectively coordinated with the fused disconnect switch in case of a fault.


Tools for Electricians:

#101835 - 09/28/03 06:02 PM Re: Elevator disconnect  
Tony Moscioni  Offline
Moderator
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
CANADA
Rationale for Rule 38-034.

Where there are other disconnects upstream controlling power to the elevator machine room, these shall be coordinated to ensure that any fault in the elevator system will trip the disconnect in the elevator room. Under some circumstances, in large machine rooms with multiple machines and controllers, additional switches are required for the protection of elevator service personnel.

Intent for Rule 38-034

We intend that the disconnecting means for all elevator circuits be in the machine room readily accessible to elevator service personnel—for whose protection each disconnecting means shall be plainly marked and lockable in the open position. Escalator disconnect switches shall be located in the same location as the controller.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical SDafety Authority


#101836 - 09/28/03 06:26 PM Re: Elevator disconnect  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Hasn't the been adequately covered yesterday and today at http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?SQID=72839&SPID=238&page=1 ?


#101837 - 09/29/03 12:28 AM Re: Elevator disconnect  
kitha  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
Hamilton, ON, Canada
Hi Tony! Thanks for the rationale. In CEC or any commonly applied by-laws, are there any other situations that fused disconnects are mandatory? Why can't we use non fused disconnects?


#101838 - 10/07/03 10:30 PM Re: Elevator disconnect  
kitha  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
Hamilton, ON, Canada
Upon nobody's reply to my question and with my later findings/hearings from close friends I would like to know if there's any UL requirement that fused disconnect switches are mandatory for air conditioning machines and whatever that do not have built in overload protecion.



Member Spotlight
mersadrad
mersadrad
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28
Joined: March 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7675 MB (Peak: 0.9071 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-23 09:19:15 UTC