ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Windows 10, who's upgraded?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 11:02 AM
How do you find a good employee?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:58 AM
Recall notice: Bosch Solar panels
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:53 AM
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/27/17 12:15 AM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,935 Are you busy
171,947 Re: Forum
164,830 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 52 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#101703 - 12/11/02 04:42 PM GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
Tony Moscioni  Offline
Moderator
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
CANADA
Notice

Effective January 1, 2003 GFCI Protection will be Required for
Kitchen Counter Receptacles

The 2002 edition of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code includes an Ontario amendment to Rule 26-700,
which requires Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) protection for Kitchen Counter receptacles
effective January 1, 2003.

The new Subrule (26-700(12) states that effective January 2003:

(12) Receptacles located in kitchens and installed within 1 m of a kitchen sink along the wall
behind counter work surfaces shall be protected by a ground fault circuit interrupter of the Class A
type.

Appendix B note: Distance of 1 m is measured from edge of kitchen sink.

The following guidelines shall be used for consistent interpretation and application of this new subrule
effective January 1, 2003.

1. This rule applies to all receptacle installations located within 1 m of a kitchen sink along the wall behind
counter work surfaces where the plans or application for inspection is received on or after January 1, 2003

2. This rule applies to all kitchens.

2.1. Kitchen is defined as “a place (as a room) with cooking facilities”

2.2. A cooking facility is defined as a range or stove (electric or gas supply) for cooking. Hot plates,
microwaves, etc are not defined as a cooking facility for application of this rule.

3. In dwelling units, Rules 26-712(d) and 26-722(b) require that kitchen counter receptacles be split
receptacles connected to multi-wire 15 amp branch circuits. Rule 26 -726 permits the installation of 5-20
RA (T-slot) receptacles connected to single 20 amp branch circuits as an alternative to split receptacles and
circuits. In both cases adjacent receptacles shall not be connected to the same branch circuit.

Receptacles that are located on either side of a kitchen sink shall not be considered as adjacent for the
application of this requirement and can be connected to the same branch circuit when applying this new
rule.

If you have any questions regarding this directive, please contact your local Technical Advisor (whose
name and number is listed in your bulletins).

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority
© Electrical Safety Authority - 2002


Tools for Electricians:

#101704 - 12/11/02 10:38 PM Re: GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
ZackDitner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 47
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
So we have to provide multiwire (split) GFCI recepticals within 1m of the sink??

Double pole GFCI's aren't cheap


#101705 - 12/13/02 08:35 PM Re: GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
Sandro  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 444
Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Zack..... read the code again...

'Rule 26 -726 permits the installation of 5-20 RA (T-slot) receptacles connected to single 20 amp branch circuits as an alternative to split receptacles and
circuits.'

Simply use a single 12-2 run and use a single 20amp GFCI breaker or plug and, as the code states, you only need ONE GFI as you can tandem the 20Amp feed and put a receptacle on either side of the sink.

[This message has been edited by Sandro (edited 12-13-2002).]


#101706 - 12/14/02 05:30 PM Re: GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
SamC  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
Canada
You can also buy 20 amp T-slot GFCI
receptacles from Leviton. I believe they cost about $25

SamC


#101707 - 12/17/02 06:29 PM Re: GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
ggardiner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
Calgary, Alberta Canada
If this is the case for areas used for cooking does that mean you still run split receptacles around a counter in a refreshment area where no stove is present but microwaves and hot plates are?


#101708 - 12/17/02 06:47 PM Re: GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
SvenNYC  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,691
New York City
I didn't know you could get 125volt/20 amp "T-Slot" receptacles in Canada?

I always thought Canadian 5-20 sockets were designed to only accept 20-amp plugs, not 15?

At least that's the impression I got from a DIY book I have at home....(yes I know lots of those DIY books are mighty suspect [Linked Image] )

Can someone set me straight on this?


#101709 - 12/17/02 06:52 PM Re: GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
ggardiner  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
Calgary, Alberta Canada
Yes you can purchase T slot receptacles in Canada it is not common mainly because of the cost in comparision to the 15 amp receptacles.


#101710 - 01/09/03 07:42 PM Re: GFCI Protection Required for Kitchen Counter Receptacles  
jdevlin  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 402
welland ontario canada
What about a combination of 20 amp and split 15 amp. How do you figure how many of each?



Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,707
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7935 MB (Peak: 0.9509 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-28 16:35:08 UTC