ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Photocell
by Docholiday. 01/22/18 10:52 AM
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by gfretwell. 01/22/18 01:15 AM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 20 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Sleeping Facilities of a Dwelling Unit #101660
08/29/02 02:22 PM
08/29/02 02:22 PM
T
Tony Moscioni  Offline OP
Moderator
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
CANADA
Sleeping Facilities of a Dwelling Unit Rule 26-722(f)(g) (page 142)

Introduction

The 23rd Edition of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code / 2002 introduces a new rule that states “Branch circuits that
supply receptacles installed in sleeping facilities of a dwelling unit shall be protected by an arc-fault circuit
interrupter”

Issue

The Ontario Electrical Safety Code does not define exactly what is meant by the term “sleeping facility”. In order to
facilitate consistent application of the new rule by all Ontario Electrical Safety Code users in Ontario, the following
direction has been developed.

Direction

Sleeping Facility - Includes any bedroom within a dwelling unit intended to accommodate sleeping.
Examples of "sleeping facilities" would include master or other bedrooms. In smaller dwelling units an example would
be a combination living/sleeping room.
Examples of rooms that will not be considered as "sleeping facilities" are kitchens, dining rooms, living rooms,
recreation rooms, bath or wash rooms, hallways and stairways, laundry room or area, utility room or area, unfinished
basement areas, etc.

Rationale

The Ontario Electrical Safety Code defines a "Dwelling unit" as "one or more rooms for the use of one or more
persons as a housekeeping unit with cooking, eating, living, and sleeping facilities".
The new rule provides an introduction to this new technology, we want to keep the application of the rule simple and
not introduce undue hardship to the building industry.
The intent of this requirement is to protect all branch circuits that supply receptacle outlets in sleeping facilities of
dwelling units to provide additional protection for sleeping people against possible fire.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2002

April 2002 Page 1 of 1 Bulletin 26-18-0

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Sleeping Facilities of a Dwelling Unit #101661
08/29/02 07:10 PM
08/29/02 07:10 PM
T
txsparky  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
I am recovering from back surgery,so my wife set a bed up in yhe living room so I could spend more time with her and the kids.Should I have my company come change the circuit to afci? [Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by txsparky (edited 08-29-2002).]


Donnie

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,264
Joined: December 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 21
sparky 15
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,595 Are you busy
180,392 Re: Forum
170,861 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9425 MB (Peak: 1.0592 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-22 16:24:59 UTC