ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by gfretwell. 01/22/18 01:15 AM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Re: Grounding ... CEC vs NEC #101505
04/22/01 11:49 AM
04/22/01 11:49 AM
Bill Addiss  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,890
NY, USA
From March issue of EBmag (ebmag.com)

"Both the Canadian Electrical Code (CEC) in Canada and the National Electrical Code (NEC) in the U.S. deal extensively with grounding and bonding issues and for the same reason – to minimize the possibilities of electrical fires and shocks. However, each code tackles the issues in a different way, in many aspects: terminology, materials and methods of installation. "

More:
http://www.ebmag.com/curr/article1.phtml?id=394

Any Comments?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Re: Grounding ... CEC vs NEC #101506
04/26/01 08:43 PM
04/26/01 08:43 PM
Bill Addiss  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,890
NY, USA
I notice the requirement in the CEC is for 10 Ft ground rods. Is there also a requirement for a second rod if certain resistance measurements cannot be proven? (Down here (US) We are supposed to be at 25 ohms or less.)


[Linked Image]
Bill

Re: Re: Grounding ... CEC vs NEC #101507
05/28/01 08:53 PM
05/28/01 08:53 PM
E
ElecTrainer  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 20
South Porcupine,ON. CA.
Quote
Originally posted by Bill Addiss:
I notice the requirement in the CEC is for 10 Ft ground rods. Is there also a requirement for a second rod if certain resistance measurements cannot be proven? (Down here (US) We are supposed to be at 25 ohms or less.)


[Linked Image]
Bill


The CEC deals with this problem by design rather than state a specific resistance. For low voltage ie. less than 750 volts, as per section 10-500 "the bonding and grounding conductors will, without becoming damaged, carry the fault current efficiently enough to allow the prompt functioning of overcurrent devices and the voltage rise due to the fault will be limited to a safe level"
In other words fault currents are predicted for worst case conditions and the bonding/grounding system designed to suit.
High voltage ie. over 750 volts has a section (36) dedicated specially to controlling or guarding against dangerous fault conditions to protect equipment and personelle.
Grounding and bonding is a particularly critical subject and is dealt with at an engineering level to attain the best possible safety conditions. Every situation is different and requires due consideration.
ElectTrainer


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,142
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 21
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,592 Are you busy
180,388 Re: Forum
170,861 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.9513 MB (Peak: 1.0763 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-22 12:10:23 UTC