ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,746 Are you busy
169,496 Re: Forum
162,789 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 49 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#100850 - 01/11/07 11:35 PM 680.22  
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
I'm supposed to be wiring up an above ground pool soon and looked at the job today. I noticed an existing, 120 volt landscape light that will be well within' 5 feet of the above ground pool. Does this light need to be removed once the pool is in place, or can I just install GFCI protection for it? I was looking at section 680.22 (B)(3) & (4) but the light fixture is less than 5' above the level of the pool water.

Thanks in advance [Linked Image]


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#100851 - 01/12/07 12:24 AM Re: 680.22  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Looks to me like if this is a permanently installed pool the light has to go- 680.22(B)(3) On the other hand if it is a storable pool it's okay 680 Part III. Go figure.


George Little


Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7430 MB (Peak: 0.8618 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-26 19:25:43 UTC