ECN Forum

Run conductors through panel for lighting timer?

Posted By: bigpapa

Run conductors through panel for lighting timer? - 11/14/08 08:59 AM

I heard you can do this, that is run branch circuit conductors for lighting circuit (or whatever) through the interior of a panel to connect to a timer or other control device that is nippled into the panel.

Is this correct by code or is it just tolerated by inspectors?
Posted By: Sparky77

Re: Run conductors through panel for lighting timer? - 11/15/08 07:13 PM

This sort of thing is not allowed according to the CEC and should also not be tolerated by inspectors either.

A panel enclosure shal not be use as a wireway or raceway. something to that effect is in the CEC.
Posted By: mikesh

Re: Run conductors through panel for lighting timer? - 11/17/08 10:47 PM

This is permitted by 12-3032 for rework. It is prohibited by rule 6-212.
The consensus here is for a new installation no splices, (not a extension of a short wire) and no wire way use.
© 2019 ECN Electrical Forums