ECN Forum

Detached garage

Posted By: frodo

Detached garage - 12/30/01 03:23 PM

hi,
what is the allowable overcurrent protection allowed on a 3 conductor # 6 UF cable?

55A or 60A?

thanks
Posted By: sparky

Re: Detached garage - 12/30/01 03:35 PM

frodo,
the 'code loop' would go 310.16>>>>110.14(C)(1)(a)>>>>240.3(B) with regards to 240.6
Posted By: frodo

Re: Detached garage - 12/30/01 03:44 PM

thanks sparky.

i looked at all the articles you mentioned and feel that a 60A breaker would be allowed.

thanks for the help
Posted By: Joe Tedesco

Re: Detached garage - 12/30/01 03:48 PM

Look at Sections 339-4 and 339-5 for correct references for the wiring method you describe.
Posted By: frodo

Re: Detached garage - 12/30/01 05:08 PM

joe,
thanks for the reference. does this mean that you do not agree?

i dont have my 1999 code book handy but i will look it up as soon as i get my hands on it.

i see this section was either changed or moved for 2002.

the jurisdiction for this installtion uses the 1999 code.

thanks again
Posted By: Joe Tedesco

Re: Detached garage - 12/30/01 05:24 PM

I agree, just wanted to add more to the "loop" by Sparky.

The 2002 NEC now includes the rules in old Article 339 as Article 340, and they are still the same.



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 12-30-2001).]
Posted By: frodo

Re: Detached garage - 12/30/01 06:21 PM

thanks again. i can always count on getting the right answer here at ecn.

this is a great site..

regards

frodo
© 2020 ECN Electrical Forums