ECN Forum

Life Safety Room

Posted By: Bravo

Life Safety Room - 11/18/10 09:56 PM

Can someone please tell me what code states that Life Safety Rooms have to be dedicated and seperate from other non-life safety equipment?

thanks in advance

Dean

Posted By: HotLine1

Re: Life Safety Room - 11/18/10 10:42 PM

Are you referencing what is called an "Area of Refuge"? That is in ANSI ADA (Americans with Disabilities), and is a 'safe' area for handicapped individuals to await rescue. It is usually within a rated staircase, on each landing, and out of the egress path of the non-handicapped occupants. Dimensional requirements are within the ANSI code, as adopted within your state/area.

Posted By: Bravo

Re: Life Safety Room - 11/18/10 11:53 PM

F found it!

It is the Emermency Power Systems in NFPA-110 section 7.2.2.

The EPSS equipment shall not be installed in the same room with the normal service equipment where the service equipment is rated over 115V and is equal or greater than 1000A.

I call this room the Life Safety Room. Pretty much all of the equipment being fed from the generator that if for life safety.

thank you
© 2019 ECN Electrical Forums