ECN Forum

Firecaulk and Romex!!

Posted By: Clydesdale

Firecaulk and Romex!! - 03/19/07 09:40 PM

I remember reading somewhere that if firecaulk is to be used, then maximum allowable MN cables
was 2. Is this in the building codes and not in the NEC???

I know in article 334.80 AMPACITY, it states that we must refer to table 310.15 (B)(2)(a) to adjust the ampacity for more that two NM cables passing through wood framing that is to be fire- or draftstopped using thermal insulation or sealing foam.
Posted By: HotLine1

Re: Firecaulk and Romex!! - 03/19/07 10:53 PM

Clyde:
I venture a guess it's Building/Fire. Probably due that a quan of NMC may allow fire penetration, of a quan of NMC will affect how the fire caulk does it's job.

I'll ask the Fire guru Wed. when he comes in

John
Posted By: HotLine1

Re: Firecaulk and Romex!! - 03/21/07 12:05 PM

Per the Fire Guru's interp, 'Fire Caulk' not required in SFD, (single fam dwelling, stand alone). IF it's a multi-family, with fire rated construction, then 'Fire Caulk' is req.

To the best of his knowledge, there is NO rules for what you asked.

The above is an opinion of a Fire Sub-Code Official, not mine.

UL Fire Resistance Directory may shed some additional light. YOU could call UL
1-800-595-9844 for info; they are helpful.

Hope this helps

John
© 2021 ECN Electrical Forums