ECN Forum

plastic pool

Posted By: derater

plastic pool - 09/07/02 01:03 AM

Went to give a guy an estimate on trench/pvc
line for above ground pool-can't find any metal on it,for grounding purposes;any thoughts?
Posted By: Bill Addiss

Re: plastic pool - 09/07/02 01:17 AM

derater,

If there's nothing to bond, there's not much you can do about it. BTW, this may be classified as a storeable pool (see 680.2 Definition of Storable Swimming Pool)

Storable pools have much less requirements than 'Permanent' ones do (see 680.30 - part III)

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 09-06-2002).]
Posted By: Electricmanscott

Re: plastic pool - 09/07/02 10:45 AM

Guys am I correct about this? I believe you are not actually looking for metal to ground the pool. You are looking to bond any metal that happens to be part of the pool. Also as Bill said read up on article 680 most of the info is pretty clear.
Posted By: Bill Addiss

Re: plastic pool - 09/07/02 02:28 PM

Quote
Guys am I correct about this? I believe you are not actually looking for metal to ground the pool. You are looking to bond any metal that happens to be part of the pool
Thanks, I didn't notice the 'Grounding' reference there. Yes, the connection to the metal parts of a pool is not done for the purpose of Grounding it.

Bill
© 2021 ECN Electrical Forums