ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 69 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
If the metal frame of a building is bonded to the metal water pipe as allowed in 250.52(A)(2) method #2, then the metal frame is allowed to be the supplemental electrode as allowed by 250.53(D)(2)

With this scenario though, when the metal water pipe is replaced with plastic down the road, the electrode system is lost altogether.

We need to supplement this scenario with a additional electrode such as ground rods because the metal frame of the building will no longer be effectively grounded when the metal water pipe is replaced with non-metalic pipe.

shortcircuit

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
250.52(A)(1) requires the metal underground water pipe to be in contact with the earth for 10 feet or more. As soon as you replace this pipe with non-metallic pipe, you have changed the grounding electrode system, and the GES must then be re-evaluated to meet current code. You don't get a free ride by going in through the back door.
This is why ALL work must have a permit applied for, so the inspector may determine if code compliance is achieved.


Earl
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,064
D
Member
earlydean, let's clarify your post.

250.52(A)(1) states that IF a metal water pipe IS to be used as a grounding electrode, it must be in contact with the earth for 10 feet or more.

250.52 doesn't state that a water pipe MUST be used as an grounding electrode.

EX. well water systems, plastic pipe incoming water.

However, if it is used as a grounding electrode and meets the earth contact requirement,it MUST be supplemented.

Does anyone else read it this way, or is it just me?

Dnk...

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
C
Junior Member
250.53(D)(2) Supplemental electrode required. Generally we look for 25 ohms or less of earth ground with one rod and water main, so if this is not achived then we install another rod etc.....
So metal water main or not 25ohms or better should be the rule.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,186 Are you busy
232,187 Re: Forum
216,931 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5