ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
hbiss Offline OP
Member
Article 300.15 (F)
Fitting. A fitting identified for the use shall be permitted in lieu of a box or conduit body where conductors are not spliced or terminated within the fitting. The fitting shall remain accessable after installation.

I had a discussion today about this. EC wanted to transition from an EMT stub-up out of the floor within a partition to a short piece of greenfield so he can go into a box KO.

I know that such transitions to AC or romex have to be accessable, he doesn't think that applies to greenfield. I say it does but I'm not 100%. What do you think?

-Hal

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Hmmm. interesting.

I had never realised the "accessability" requirement. I wonder how many times I've violated that one!

I would not insist upon the connection being accessible IF the conductors are actually fished through... none of this "piece and pull" nonsense.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
hbiss Offline OP
Member
Well, the arguement is being made that the transition is simply a coupling, EMT to greenfield. Wire will be pulled in later. He says no problem which got me looking.

I have been guilty of this myself when absolutely necessary but the wording of 300.15(F) makes me wonder. I would normally do what's necessary to get the EMT directly to the box which in this case wouldn't be a problem but it's not me this time.

-Hal

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
Member
Isn't an EMT connector a fitting?? or a coupling??

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
Both EMT and FMC are allowed to be run concealed. I can't believe that the fittings (couplings and connectors) would have to be accessible, even if there is a transition from one raceway type to another.

After reading the commentery in the Handbook, I think 300.15(F) only applies to cable/raceway transitions.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
hbiss Offline OP
Member
Both EMT and FMC are allowed to be run concealed. I can't believe that the fittings (couplings and connectors) would have to be accessible, even if there is a transition from one raceway type to another... I think 300.15(F) only applies to cable/raceway transitions.

Devels advocate says what's the difference? AC, MC and romex can be run concealed also as can EMT. Why would the transition have to be accessable in one case and not the other?

-Hal

[This message has been edited by hbiss (edited 07-25-2006).]

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I think the "fitting" they are talking about is something like the 90s that you take apart. It isn't really a conduit body but you can't pull in a wire without "access".
I agree any adapter or coupling that allows a clean pull is not what they are talking about.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Hal:
I have to agree with Gfretwell, IF you have to 'open' the connector/cplg item, OK, it has to be accessable; if it is designed for 'pull through' it can be concealed.

Good question though.

John


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
S
Member
300.15(F) is attached to,
Quote
Where the wiring method is conduit, tubing, Type AC cable, Type MC cable, Type MI cable, nonmetallic-sheathed cable, or other cables, a box or conduit body shall be installed at each conductor splice point, outlet point, switch point, junction point, termination point, or pull point, unless otherwise permitted in 300.15(A) through (M).
A coupling between EMT and FMC is not a "conductor splice point, outlet point, switch point, junction point, termination point, or pull point." So 300.15(F) doesn't apply.




[This message has been edited by SolarPowered (edited 07-25-2006).]

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
E
Member
Quote
A coupling between EMT and FMC is not a "conductor splice point, outlet point, switch point, junction point, termination point, or pull point." So 300.15(F) doesn't apply.

I want to be able to agree with those who say that an adapter designed for straight pull through can be concealed, but I'm still trying to square that position with the code language. Isn't the coupling we're talking about a junction point, the junction between two wiring methods?

[This message has been edited by eprice (edited 07-26-2006).]

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,432
Joined: July 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,025 Are you busy
232,129 Re: Forum
216,836 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5