ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
New fan motor for Panasonic
by HotLine1. 06/25/19 03:53 PM
Burning out of return(white) side of 120volt rec
by crselectric. 06/14/19 02:15 AM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by JoeTestingEngr. 06/13/19 12:43 PM
Troubleshooting Voltage Drop Across Relay
by gfretwell. 06/09/19 11:49 AM
Apple Recalls Three-Prong Wall Plug Adapters
by Admin. 06/05/19 09:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 13 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Grounding of ranges #98678
02/17/05 08:19 PM
02/17/05 08:19 PM
S
shortcircuit  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 610
massachusetts
Does 250.140 exception(2005 NEC) allow the extension of a exsisting type SE service-entrance cable feeding a range to a new location in a kitchen remodel in a dwelling by installing a juction box, which is grounded with the SE, extending the supply circuit(with SE) to the new location of the range, and grounding of the range with the SE cables grounded circuit conductor as it was originally installed?

shortcircuit

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Grounding of ranges #98679
02/18/05 01:52 PM
02/18/05 01:52 PM
G
gfretwell  Online Content

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,368
Estero,Fl,usa
I don't see that directly addressed but it does sound reasonable that if you can use an existing 3 wire circuit you can extend it.
I think that if replacement is practical it should be done but I also understand that can be an unreasonable burden in old work.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Grounding of ranges #98680
02/19/05 07:53 AM
02/19/05 07:53 AM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Shortcircuit IMO extending that circuit is not allowed by Rule 3 of our (MA) 527 CMR 12:00: 2005 MEC.

Quote
Rule 3. Additions or modifications to an existing installation shall be made in accordance with this Code without bringing the remaining part of the installation into compliance with the requirements of this Code. The installation shall not create a violation of this Code, nor shall it increase the magnitude of an existing violation.


I do not know anyway you can add to this circuit and meet the new code.

As an example can you add a grounding receptacle to a K&T system?

Also IMO the NEC will not allow what you are asking about, the new location for the range is just that a new location / installation.

IMO existing as used by NEC 250.140 exception means where it is now, not where you want to move it.

Bob


[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 02-19-2005).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Grounding of ranges #98681
02/19/05 09:15 AM
02/19/05 09:15 AM
E
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
The only way I have done this is if the wire reaches to the new location of the range which is usually a few feet to the left or right. If it does not I run a new circuit.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 2
Khombo 2
Popular Topics(Views)
255,884 Are you busy
191,858 Re: Forum
181,623 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9604 MB (Peak: 1.0925 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-06-26 22:13:59 UTC