ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by gfretwell - 07/28/21 10:06 PM
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#98645 02/10/05 10:35 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
I got a notice that starting jan 1st 2005 per N.E.C. that the code well require the use of Shielded cables in all circuits operating above 2400 volts. I looked under Art. 328 and could find no reference to this?? Does anyone know where this reference came from?? Thanks

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#98646 02/10/05 01:55 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
310.6 is only reference i can see.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 8
Rachel 4
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
281,578 Are you busy
215,216 Re: Forum
202,053 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5