ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Solar PV Wiring Errors
by renosteinke - 03/02/24 08:12 PM
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#98434 02/20/05 07:45 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
334.80 says type NM (romex) shall have conductors rated 90 degrees C

So...the romex used in the 80's had conductors rated 60 degrees C

So... in this kitchen remodel I'm doing (the one we already determined that I have to replace the type SE range line), can I use the old branch circuit romex feeding the kitchen, which has conductors rated 60 degrees C, bring them into a juction box and extend new 90 degree C romex to the new plug locations, dishwasher, micro, etc???

The panel is located in a plastered garage and it will be difficult to access.

Or would Mass Rule 3 apply here also?

shortcircuit

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#98435 02/21/05 08:56 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
I think you would be ok. I have done this many times and the only time it was ever questioned the inspector wanted to make sure the old wire did not connect directly to a light fixture.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5