ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 21 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment? #98422 11/06/04 10:43 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline OP
Moderator
Quote
410.110 Listing of Decorative Lighting.

Decorative lighting and similar accessories used for holiday lighting and similar purposes, in accordance with 590.3(B) shall be listed.


Quote
590.5 Listing of Decorative Lighting.

Decorative lighting used for holiday lighting and similar purposes, in accordance with 590.3(B) shall be listed.


I do not understand this, is the NEC now saying the AHJ for each area should require permits and inspections for end use equipment that is made to be plugged in to ensure compliance with the listing requirements?

I was under the assumption that the NEC stopped at the receptacle.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment? #98423 11/06/04 05:00 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Bob,
Quote
I was under the assumption that the NEC stopped at the receptacle.
A lot of the Article 422 requirements extend beyond the fixed wiring of the building. I once submitted a proposal to delete 422 because it is not within the scope of the NEC.
Quote
This Code covers the installation of electric ..
In my opinion most cord and plug connected equipment is not "installed".
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment? #98424 11/07/04 09:40 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 201
CharlieE Offline
Member
CMP-10 is taking the stance that the Code doesn't jump out of the wall to protect things that are plugged into the building wiring. That is what happened to 240.5(B)(1) and 240.5(B)(3) in the 2005 Code. [Linked Image]

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy


Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy
Re: NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment? #98425 11/07/04 03:50 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
I agree with you guys. I think this should be a NEMA or NRTL issue, not an NEC issue. Another example is the requirement to have inherent GFCI protection for vending machines.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 236
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,060 Are you busy
205,042 Re: Forum
193,167 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3