ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Any Woodworkers here?
by Bill Addiss - 05/16/21 12:27 AM
Your favourite food?
by Bill Addiss - 05/12/21 05:23 PM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 05/11/21 12:30 PM
Do You Travel?
by gfretwell - 05/11/21 12:16 PM
Just be aware of this...
by gfretwell - 05/10/21 07:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
Garden 2021
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 20 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97544 03/18/06 11:03 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
P
Paul O'Connell Offline
Member
IT dosen't sound like you are asking the right questions. THis forum is chock full of Professionals. In my 45 years in the industry I do not remember any major changes in NEMA Configurations.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97545 09/24/06 06:48 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,492
T
Texas_Ranger Offline
Member
If I could remember the name of that plug system... the plugs had 3 pins that looked somewhat rounded like the NEMA locking plugs.

A google search popped up so-called solar receptacles without any mentioned standards, simple flat round pin sockets with two different pin diameters.

Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97546 09/24/06 09:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,287
electure Offline
Member
440.62 does not limit the size of a room air conditioner to 40 Amps or to 250 Volts.

[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]

BTW, even though it doesn't apply, 440-62 has remained basically unchanged since it was added in the 1975 Code.
(Before the addition of Article 440 in the 1971 NEC, the info for Room AC's was in "Appliances", Article 422(F) Provisions for Room Air Conditioners)

Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97547 09/25/06 08:58 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
T
Tammy Gammon Offline OP
New Member
NEC 440.62 says that the voltage is limited to 250 V or less, single phase and the current is limited to 40 A or less.

It seems to me that a 277-V, single-phase supply would violate NEC 440.62.

Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97548 09/25/06 09:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline
Member
Quote
It seems to me that a 277-V, single-phase supply would violate NEC 440.62.

2005 NEC 440.60 states that if the supply voltage is over 250 V, then NEC 440.62 DOES NOT apply.

Larry

Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97549 09/25/06 01:40 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
S
SolarPowered Offline
Member
All it is saying is that if it is over 250V or over 40A, then the "Single Motor Unit" method of determining the sizing of the branch circuit conductors and overcurrent protection can't be used.

Because motors briefly draw a large current at startup, and then much less current while running, the code in some circumstances will allow a bigger-then-normal circuit breaker on a motor circuit to account for the startup surge. The 250V, 40A test is simply a test to determine which rules you are required to use to determine the wire and OCPD sizing, not a limit on what voltage can be used to power an A/C unit.


[This message has been edited by SolarPowered (edited 09-25-2006).]

Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97550 09/25/06 01:59 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
T
Tammy Gammon Offline OP
New Member
Thanks for the replies. It has been so long since I posted that I didn't remember the context of the NEC code 440.62.

What I really would like to know about the NEC code is about 440.60:

The provisions of Part VII cover equipment rated not over 250 volts, single phase, and such equipment shall be permitted to be cord-and-attachment-plug-connected.

A room air conditioner that is rated three phase or rated over 250 volts shall be directly connected to a wiring method recognized in Chapter 3, and provisions of Part VII shall not apply.


Does this say that a room AC with 277-V supply must be hard-wired and not attached with cord and plug?

Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97551 09/25/06 02:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Tammy, I would not go quite that far. I think you can make a case, though, that things be rated for their use.

Ordinary plugs, and receptacles, are not rated as a disconnecting means for larger loads and higher voltages. There are exceptions; one company ("Meltric" I think) makes such connectors as their primary business. There are others that incorporate a switch in the receptacle, so you actually 'turn it off' as you begin to remove the plug.

Looking at the code, we see that cords and plugs are allowed to be the disconnecting means for only the smalest of motors. This does not mean you cannot use cords on larger stuff; it only means that there must be an additional disconnecting means.

So, using your air conditioner example, I would say that the receptacle would need to have a switch controlling it.

Re: NEMA configurations for receptacles/plugs #97552 09/25/06 02:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
John you remember correctly Meltric makes great disconect rated receptacles.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 10
Trumpy 7
Popular Topics(Views)
279,176 Are you busy
212,237 Re: Forum
199,252 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3