ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 64 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 41
S
smokey Offline OP
Member
is it legal to remove the guts out of an existing recessed panel . cover panel with a flanged j box. pipe over to new surface mounted panel in order to reuse existing wiring????

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 440
Likes: 3
Member
Sounds like you are using the old cabinet for a j box, or gutter. J boxes have requirements which are given in Article 370. I would look in part B. The general question is, is there enough room (volume) for the wire and splices. If it could in some way be considered a wireway, then Article 362 applies. This sounds like a residential service upgrade, but I could be wrong. I'm sure others will provide much greater insight than I.

Boxological Regards,
Doc


The Watt Doctor
Altura Cogen
Channelview, TX

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,431 Are you busy
230,061 Re: Forum
214,853 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5