ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by ghost307. 01/19/18 11:37 AM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Troy), 20 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
disconnecting means from building #95717
09/29/05 06:27 PM
09/29/05 06:27 PM
G
gserve  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 92
Is there a requirement in the code like in article 550 that addresses a maximum distance from the building to have a disconnect? I would like to have a pole mounted service and then feed the building which is 200' away there will be a main breaker in the panel closet to the point of entrance inside the building. Basically service on pole and feeder to building, service at building treated as sub-panel with isolated neutral,4 wire and also a GES. Or in other words how far can the service disconnecting means be from the building

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: disconnecting means from building #95718
09/29/05 07:04 PM
09/29/05 07:04 PM
J
jw electric  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 106
Asheboro, NC
Could this building fall under the scope of ARTICLE 547 Agricultural Buildings?
https://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y63/jwelectric/547.jpg


Mike
Re: disconnecting means from building #95719
09/30/05 02:11 PM
09/30/05 02:11 PM
E
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
230.70(A)(1) requires the service disconnecting means to be either outside or inside the building nearest the point of entrance. And, 225.32 requires a disconnecting means for a remote building to be inside or outside, nearest the point of entrance of the conductors.
There are no numbers given, and it is up to the authority having jurisdiction to determine just how far away from the point of entrance constitutes "nearest".


Earl

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,142
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 18
Potseal 14
Popular Topics(Views)
243,552 Are you busy
180,359 Re: Forum
170,837 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9508 MB (Peak: 1.0739 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-19 21:34:19 UTC